question-icon

Suggest treatment for bruised eye, headaches, anxiety and memory lapses after injury

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: My mom is 90 yrs. old, recently fell .....said she was fine. No apparent injury with exception of bruise under eye and eye glasses out of shape. On lexapro (went from 20 - 40 mg) experienced headaches, anxiety , saw dr. He reduced lexapro to 20, gave med to sleep. She still has bad headache and anxiety and my dad has noticed memory lapses. what to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Needs a scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am Dr Mittal
I have read your query.
In my practice with neurological patients, I have found that in elderly, the falls often cause problem that are not acute.
There is a high possibility that she has developed a bleed inside the skull.
Also, we need to know why she fell.
Memory loss with fall suggests to me a possible AD/PD kind of features.
I would highly recommend getting a CT Scan.
And an evaluation via MMSE by a local neurologist.
I hope that helps.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2893 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest treatment for bruised eye, headaches, anxiety and memory lapses after injury

Brief Answer: Needs a scan Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Mittal I have read your query. In my practice with neurological patients, I have found that in elderly, the falls often cause problem that are not acute. There is a high possibility that she has developed a bleed inside the skull. Also, we need to know why she fell. Memory loss with fall suggests to me a possible AD/PD kind of features. I would highly recommend getting a CT Scan. And an evaluation via MMSE by a local neurologist. I hope that helps. Best of luck. Dr Mittal