• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for astigmatism

default
Posted on Sat, 10 Jun 2017 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: HI,

My Son is 3.5 years old, he got cylindrical eye power -3.5 in both eyes & spherical zero. I took him for routing eye check up & shocked by this report. Is there any way by which we can reduce this eye power.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Power can't be reduced.

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir,

Astigmatism is an imperfection in the curvature of your cornea. Normally, the cornea and lens are smooth and curved equally in all directions, helping to focus light rays sharply onto the retina at the back of your eye. However, if your cornea or lens isn't smooth and evenly curved, light rays aren't refracted properly. This is called a astigmatism.These powers tend to be stable and non-progressive in most people. The condition is curable by using glasses to see better.Astigmatism is not an eye disease it's simply a refractive error like nearsightedness and farsightedness — and it can be corrected with eyeglasses, contact lenses and LASIK surgery.
No drops or surgery can be done at this age. However when the child turns 18, he can consider lasik surgery to correct the refractive error.
There is no way to reduce this eye power as the curvature of cornea once changed can't be reverted but it can be maintained at the same levels by using spects and getting eye power checked every 6 month.

This power can be corrected by LASIX surgery once the kid is 18 years old.
Try to give her antioxidant and vitamin rich healthy diet.

Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 16 hours later
Thanks Doctor for your kind response. But I wonder why we don't see any symptoms in him? If I didn't take him for eye check up we'd never know about his eye number.
With this -3.5 no. he should shown few symptoms. Can Eye yoga will help him? Do he need to wear glasses at all time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
He is just 3.5y most likely this problem is there from birth. So how would you know just from normal activities that your kid is having astigmatism.In most of the cases the case is diagnosed when patient goes to school and has difficulties there.
Eye yoga can be helpful however as per allopathic there is no documented proof but you can try it.
No he need to wear glasses whenever he gives strain to his eyes.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 16 hours later
Thanks Doctor,
few more questions please.
Actually doctor asked us to wear him specs full time.
Is there any chance of increasing eye power if he does not use specs all the time & instead he use specs while going to school or while studying.
Also do he need to wear specs while watching TV/Mobile?
What is effect of TV/mobile? Are these are the factors for his high eye power ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again
1)By full time doctor means to say whenever the kid is giving strain to her eyes like watching TV XXXXXXX Reading book,Black board etc.

2)Eye power would remain constant but just remember any thing which puts strain on eye needs spects.

3)Yes he do.

4)No most likely he is having congenital astigmatism(curvature of cornea is faulty since birth) but putting strain without spectacles could further worsen it.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 238 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nearsightedness

doctor1 MD

My optometrist just looked at my eyes and told me I had attentuated vessels.. I am 59 years old and very nearsighted -10.50 and - 7.60 .. My retina...

doctor1 MD

Kindly help me under stand this eye sight prescrition in layman language(age 26): How severe is this? If laser treatment possible....

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed for nearsightedness & have eye glasses. I was told by dr. that I should wear them when I needed it. I never had to wear my glasses...

doctor1 MD

I am considering LASIK surgery to correct a nearsightedness/astigmatism. I have researched LASIK and come up with the following most common side...

doctor1 MD

hi.. i wanted to know if the eye exercises are helpful in vision correction? and what does ayurveda suggest people to do when they suffer from myopia?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - What is the recovery period after cataract surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for presence of floaters in vision

  • Q - Suggest treatment for myopia in a child

  • Q - Is surgery advisable for scar tissues behind the eye?

  • Q - What causes irritation in the eyes after cataract surgery?

  • Q - What causes floaters in the field of vision post cataract surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for transient ischemic attack

  • Q - Suggest treatment for strabismus

  • Q - What causes swelling and redness in the eyes?

  • Q - What causes watery eyes after cataract surgery?

backtotop2