Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for astigmatism in left eye

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Sep 2015 in General Health
Question: Hi,

I've previously asked about my left-eye cataract. I have attached reports from ophthalmologists. In case the lens must be inserted, what type would be recommended? I am short-sighted in the right eye and long-sighted in the left and there is quite a big difference between the two eyes. Prescription details at time of moderate cataract: Right sphere -0.75, Right cylinder -0.25 Right axis 180, Left sphere +1.50, Left cylinder -0.5, Left axis 179. SVD Blue Blocker
Would multi-focal lens for the left be suitable or would it cause more glare/halos at night?
Or should I choose monofocal lens and in that case, would one suitable for middle distance be best as I have heard very short sighted lens can cause headaches. Or should I choose a lens for long-range vision? (similar to my natural lens now).

Is there any difference in quality between lens? Mine will be the AT Torbi (CZ020).
Will prescription glasses help in the meantime with my type of cataract?

For the causes of this cataract, could the following have contributed:
Sleeping on eye, rubbing eye, straining during constipation, lifting weights, using backpacks.

Regarding the operation, would I still be able to undertake air travel or run/jog soon after? Would it be advisable to use a backpack soon after? Is there any advantage to laser vs. phacoemulsification operation?


Thanks,
Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can go ahead with monofocal toric AT Torbi lens.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care Magic.


I am Dr. Dadapeer K, an Ophthamologist and I answer health problems related to eye.

I reviewed your history.

Since there is astigmatism in left eye your doctor is planning to implant monofocal toric intraocular lens in left eye. This seems to be right and you can go ahead with this. Since there is astigmatism in left eye this eye is not ideal for implantation of multifocal lens.

The prescription glasses will be of help in the time before get the surgery done.


Sleeping on eye, rubbing eye, straining during constipation, lifting weights, using backpacks....all are not related to development of cataract.

Air travel can be done after 1 week after cataract surgery. Running and jog can be done after 3-4 weeks after cataract surgery.
Back packs can be used after 3-5 days of cataract surgery.

Laser assisted cataract surgery is the most recent cataract surgery in which the initial few steps are performed by laser thus avoiding manual intervention and hence results in better wound construction and better wound healing. Hence definitely laser assisted cataract surgery is better than the plain phacoemulsification. However with experienced surgeon the results are almost similar.


Hope this answers your question and the information is helpful to you.


Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 26 minutes later
Thanks Dr. Dadapeer,

Appreciate the details. Regarding the lens to be implanted in the left eye, would it be better or not make much difference to have one for near vision or long-range vision, given the difference between the eyes. The natural vision was long-sighted.

Also, concerning the reports one mentioned anterior cortical lens opacity and the other mentioned a cataract in the anterior region. Is there a difference between the two?


Thankyou,
Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Anterior cortical lens opacity and cataract in anterior region,are same.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.


I reviewed your history and the reports attached with the question.

Anterior cortical lens opacity and cataract in the anterior region are both same.

Since the other eye is normal it is better to go for monofocal lenses without going for multifocal lenses.

The concept of making one eye for near vision and the other for distance vision is not required as it is always better to make the eyes emetropic and later if required you can go for presbyopic lenses.

Hope this answers your question and the information is helpful to you.


Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 15 minutes later
Thanks Dr. Dadapeer,

Understood. I was just thinking that since naturally the left eye was long-sighted the brain would have adjusted to somehow balancing the two eyes out, since I don't normally require any prescription glasses. So I thought maybe keeping the left eye as close to natural as possible would be better. I am aware that the concept of making each eye for different ranges is not popular now because it can cause headaches.

So just to confirm you are suggesting to make the left eye emmetropic and then if the brain cannot adjust then I will just wear prescription glasses if required.


Thankyou,
Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
The problem you have mentioned will occur only in ambylopic eyes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.

The problem you are mentioning will occur only in case of ambylopia where the vision will be less in the affected eye.

Since your vision is improving with hypermetropic correction this problem of brain not adjusting will not occur in normal individuals.

Hope this answers your question and the information is helpful to you.


Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Lens opacity

doctor1 MD

I am 44. My vision is going, going. I am told presbyopia can NOT be fixed by LASIK. Can anything get my 20 / 20 and 20 / 10 vision back? Stem...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am having neck and arm since one month. I have taken advised from Ortho. and he suggested following treatment after seeing neck X-ray-...

doctor1 MD

I have had smokey vision ..like the room is filled w smoke for the last 6 months..i saw an eye dr who told me a detached retina would give me a...

doctor1 MD

been on tegretol for epilepsy for 25years.for the last 15 have had profuse sweating on face with redness sometimes on no exertion,.aches and pains...