question-icon

Suggest treatment for asthma with cold in a child

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Dec 2015
Question: Hi, My chils suffers from a weak chest and accompanied with a cold usually gets asthma. Presto the asthma has just arrived, her blood ox levels are 94/95 after ventolin medictaion but her heart rate appears high @ 130bpm. Can u advise?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Increase in heart rate is frequently associated with ventorlin intake

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I am sorry to learn that your child is not in good health. Most often children suffer from cough and cold which are associated with viral infections. Asthma is a condition characterized by bronchospasm where the respiratory pathways narrow down and thereby cause wheezing. Ventorlin is a bronchodilator and provides relief by dilating these airways. But it is associated with the side effect of increase in heart rate. Unless it causes discomfort, nothing needs to be done about this heart rate. So, if feasible, I would insist you not to worry about it and to leave it alone.

Since the oxygen saturation in blood is normal, you need not worry.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3868 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for asthma with cold in a child

Brief Answer: Increase in heart rate is frequently associated with ventorlin intake Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I am sorry to learn that your child is not in good health. Most often children suffer from cough and cold which are associated with viral infections. Asthma is a condition characterized by bronchospasm where the respiratory pathways narrow down and thereby cause wheezing. Ventorlin is a bronchodilator and provides relief by dilating these airways. But it is associated with the side effect of increase in heart rate. Unless it causes discomfort, nothing needs to be done about this heart rate. So, if feasible, I would insist you not to worry about it and to leave it alone. Since the oxygen saturation in blood is normal, you need not worry. Regards