Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for arthritis and acid reflux while on Indomethacin

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naval Mendiratta

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 748 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Mar 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have an acid stomach and have users. I am on Indomethacin for arthritis in my left side os face on my jaw. the Dr says to go off that Nsaid drug n try something else. I have had this for 15 years and this is the only thing that works. Any suggestions/
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NSAIDS side effect

Detailed Answer:
Good evening

thank you for writing on health care magic

Well, if you are experiencing constant acidity it is better to go off this drug as it can cause ulcer in the stomach...Which if ruptures can be really worrisome...I hope you are taking Antacids along with indomethacin

But I will want to know the exact reason you are taking this drug for...Arthritis is only in the Jaw( Temporomandibular joint) or somewhere else also??? And what sort of arthritis is it??Has any other therapy been tried...

As for the pain, you can take either Ultracet which will not harm the kidneys or Selective Cox 2 inhibitor if the pain intenstity is a lot( something like Etoricoxib)

But do let me know these queries before I can guide you further to a solution

Regards
Dr Naval
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naval Mendiratta 27 minutes later
Reply, I have osteoarthritis, cronic: in my joint in the left side of face. this is bone on bone. I have arthritis in my hands and feet. I take creon, florajens3, pantoprazlle, 40mg, indomethacin 75 mg,sucralfate 1G, losart /50/12.5 mg, amlodipine 10 mg.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
Osteoarthritis

Detailed Answer:
Good evening

Sorry for the delayed reply. Had a long day at work

Well, for osteoarthritis Indomethacin is not a good drug...It will harm your stomach more than providing any benefit. The arthritis in hand and feet I am suspecting is again osteoarthritis.

I would suggest you switch to Ultracet for the pain. If the jaw is bothering too much, we may need a bit of surgical intervention. Sometimes they mould the jaw bones so the pain goes of or You can get a local injection in the jaw joint as well

Hope the information was useful

DO let me know for more queries

Regards
Dr Naval
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Etoricoxib

doctor1 MD

Sudden symptoms of shaking, muscle and joint pain, severe, and nausea . Feels like flu like symptoms, I had a flu shot one month ago. Unable to get out of bed until just now. Pain had been intense now a On a scale from 1 to 10 it's a 6 to 7. One...

doctor1 MD

For the past few weeks I'm having moderate pain on bith sides of my lower back which I feel is concentrated on upper hips of my body. Attach is my MRI done in July-2016. I went on a bed rest fir two months and was on medication and after that it...

doctor1 MD

I have hlab27 positive suffering from 14 months and my all joints are stiff and painful i take sulfasalazine and folitrax and wysolone 20 and depomedrol 2ml but eight months after I am cure and stop this medicine after 30days my joint are stiff...

doctor1 MD

i am diagnosed with rhemutoid arthritis, prescribed with folitrax 30 mg inj weekly, ferrous ascorbate+ folic acid daily, hydroxy chloroquin bd and etoricoxib 60mg daily, off late i stared taking etoricoxib 60 mg twice a day so my pain is in control, can i continue with 60 mg twice a day

doctor1 MD

Hi Dear Doctor!
My son (26 Yrs) has been diagnosed with Ankylosing Spondylitis. Pain in Neck for almost one & a half year & gradually his neck became quite stiff, neck movement restricted. His Doc gave him...... D-3, NUCOXIA & MECOBALTabelets for almost three months with few Steroid injections. He was alright for 4-5 months, but now again complaining of pain. He was also suggested some exercise, but was not very perticular.
Salt of NUCOXIA = Paracitamol & Etoricoxib
Please tell can this be treated or.......how he can live a normal life.

Dharmvir Khunger

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed witth fibremyalgia in 1991 I also have arthritis. I am in so much pain at night with my knee and hip joint that I cannot sleep. Doctor gives me Tramadol and another mild pain killer but these dont stop the pain. I am also prescribed Furosimide for fluid retention. Could I possibly have a condition called gout? Also are there any new cures for fibromyalgia?

doctor1 MD

since last 3-4 months i have pain in left knee, unable to walk by folding the leg,leg became stiff, i feel that
i unable to fold my leg when i am walking. Now, since few days same position becoming of my right leg.


Yesterday, i consult to a orthopedic doctor and he prescribe me 1. Tab. Etoricoxib 90 mg. and
2.Hilin GM - once a day. Please advise me whether these medicine are suitable to me.

thanks