question-icon

Suggest treatment for abdominal pain due to abnormal growth in stomach

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: Hi Doctor,

My mother has been noticing pain in her abdomen for few days.
She consulted a surgeon in XXXXXXX Jagatsinghpur. He advised her to go for a ultrasound. Post ultrasound, the doctor confirmed there is a abnormal growth in stomach.

He also suggested to continue the below medicine.

1. rabemac dsr
2. chymoral br
3. zedocef cv 200
4. lvsoflam
5. Sorbacid

And he also advised to redo the ultrasound in XXXXXXX and if required she may have to do the operation to remove that out.

She is continuing these medicines for past 2 days and feeling little better.

Since in Jagatsinghpur there is no good facility for ultrasound and also Specialists. She will visit to XXXXXXX (Which is 40kms from hometown) for a second opinion.

1) In case she has to visit a good doctor for the same problem, Which specialist she has to consult. Is it Gastroenterologist or a surgeon?
Please advice.

2) Also please guide us if we are not in the right path?

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
She should see a gastroentrologist

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing in
Can you please upload the report as it is a high resolution USG that can detect a growth in stomach

And you say the facilities are not good in your town ?

She needs to continue the medicines but I doubt the use of Chymoral BR in this case ?

I will be able to guide you once you upload the reports if you are on the right path or not

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (29 minutes later)
Hello Doctor,

Thanks you so much for the reply.
The reports are in my home town now. I will ask them to send it across to me, and then i will upload the same. Chymoral BR is probably due to the swelling she had in the area of growth for which she was feeling pain in that area.Not too sure. Do you recommend discontinuing this particular medicine?

Yes ultrasound facilities are not so good. Possibly that was the reason the doctor recommeded to do another one in XXXXXXX

If she has to consult a gastroentrologist specialist in XXXXXXX Odisha, It would be great if you suggest any specific doctor near that location, his/her adress, contact no etc.(If possible)?

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need to search a local yellow pages

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing in
Unfortunately I am based in the extreme west of XXXXXXX so I can not guide you as to who would be a proper gastroentrologist in your area

Please ask your family physician or search the local yellow pages

Please do upload the reports as and when possible

Chymoral BR is known to cause drug induced gastritis, unless I know the indication of the prescription I would prefer discontinuing it

Awaiting the reports
Wishing your mother a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (44 hours later)
Hello Doctor,

Today she had visited to OPD, S.C.B. Medical, XXXXXXX

I have attached the ultra sound report and medical prescription for your reference.

The Doctor has advised to continue the ,medicines (as mentioned on 3rd page of the report) for one month and if needed the surgery can be carried out during the winter season.

1) At this point we do not have a complete picture of what exactly has been observed from the ultrasound report and the possible root cause.

2) Whether surgery is a must in this case or can this be supressed by taking medicine.

Kindly check the report and suggest us.

Waiting for your valuable feedback
Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Chances Of Epigastric Hernia Are More

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for your followup

I have gone through the notes
Unfortunately the ultrasound is inconclusive but the surgeon's clinical experience is to be taken in to consideration

Chances of it being epigastric hernia are more

I would suggest you continue with the medicines prescribed and reevaluate after six weeks or so, if there is no emergency and then take the decision

I feel surgery would be needed as impules on cough is absent suggestion irreducible omental contents

Hope this clears your doubts
Wishing your mother a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (7 hours later)
Hello Doctor,

Thanks for the valuable feedback.

It always helps to get expert opinions like this.

Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome anytime

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for the kind words
You can drop in a line or two updating me on the status of your mother

Do not forget to rate the reply
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja

Gastroenterologist, Surgical

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 923 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for abdominal pain due to abnormal growth in stomach

Brief Answer: She should see a gastroentrologist Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing in Can you please upload the report as it is a high resolution USG that can detect a growth in stomach And you say the facilities are not good in your town ? She needs to continue the medicines but I doubt the use of Chymoral BR in this case ? I will be able to guide you once you upload the reports if you are on the right path or not Hope this helps Do write back in case of concern