• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for abdominal hernia

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have 8-10 inch stomach hernia on stoma side of body. Stoma has prolapsed 5 inches. I have been hospitalized 3 times in last few years with blockages that have been resolved non surgically. Pain passing food. Have only a few inches of colon left and have been told stoma would have to be moved to other side of belly. Have had numerous stomach surgeries over last 50 years so surgeons are afraid of adhesions. Gastroenterologist wants surgery, says 67 is too young to suffer the rest of my life. Surgeons say they may do more harm (infections from mesh) than good. Wife wants surgery, and I would like options.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Go for surgery without a second thought.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
I've gone through your details and I appreciate your concerns.

Firstly, definitely yes, go for the surgery.

All the complications are seen in less than 1% cases. So to be on a positive note 99% chances are there that the surgery would go fine. So I do agree with your Gastro, that just because of such insignificant risk, it's not right to keep on suffering for rest of your life.

As far as infection is concerned rest assured.In today's era, we have got a wide range of antibiotics.Covering infection is not a big deal.

No surgery is entirely without risk, but comparing pros with cons you should definitely go for surgery.

It will improve your overall quality of life.

My recommendation is go with Gastroentrologist opinion he is far better versed in dealing with these problem as compared to surgeon.

Hope I answered your query.
Feel free to follow up I would be happy to answer.

Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stomach hernia

doctor1 MD

my daughter has been diagnosed with polycythemia vera. Are deep bloody dime size sores that bled profusely in chest and stomach indicative of that...

doctor1 MD

my husbAND STARTING VOMITING 3AM ON SUNDAY MORNING. he then also began to have daihrrea and this continued throughout the day until about 1 am...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor
After eating i am finding a hard lump above my belly button which causes severe pain at times.I had a stomach hernia op just below this...

doctor1 MD

I am trying to find info on plaquenil . I have bad stomach problems, acid reflux , no ibufrofin had colon resection surgery and have a stomach...

doctor1 MD

what causes the stomach pain of a gastritis to act on the solar plexus, making heart tachycardia and anxiety. I control the anxiety quit good, but...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal hernia

  • Q - What does my biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - How can chronic constipation be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis and acid reflux

  • Q - What causes severe abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for internal hemorrhoids

  • Q - What causes blood in stools while having diverticulitis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome

  • Q - Suggest treatment for GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS

backtotop2