question-icon

Suggest treatment for UTI

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Oct 2017
Question: Hello,
My 3month old son was born with hydronephrosis. We got the pyleoplasty done at 1.5months of age. After the operation, he got a UTI before removing of stent which was around 8-10 pus cells. It was cured with a course of antibiotics and then after stent removal everything was fine. Now after 2weeks of removing the stent he has again got UTI with 50-60pus cells. The doctor says it can be an infection in sutures and hence gave him ofloxacin 50 for 10 days which is still continuing and mikacin injection-500mg for 5days. After the injections we have got the routine test again and it still shows high pus count. Why is this happening? Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Needs revaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Your 3 months old son had congenital PUJ obstruction and was successfully operated and Pyeloplasty was done with stent in his ureter .

He had developed infection which was treated with antibiotics however he has again UTI after removal of stent .

In most of the cases there is persistent infection for few weeks which needs to be treated with appropriate antibiotic as per urine culture report .

Get his urine culture done and start antibiotic as per culture report .

If problem persists after 3-4 months of post operative period he will need to reevaluate by doing Ultrasound Scanning and DTPA scan to rule out stenosis (Narrowing ) at the site of anastomosis.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10388 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for UTI

Brief Answer: Needs revaluation Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . Your 3 months old son had congenital PUJ obstruction and was successfully operated and Pyeloplasty was done with stent in his ureter . He had developed infection which was treated with antibiotics however he has again UTI after removal of stent . In most of the cases there is persistent infection for few weeks which needs to be treated with appropriate antibiotic as per urine culture report . Get his urine culture done and start antibiotic as per culture report . If problem persists after 3-4 months of post operative period he will need to reevaluate by doing Ultrasound Scanning and DTPA scan to rule out stenosis (Narrowing ) at the site of anastomosis. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.