question-icon

Suggest remedy for persistent chest pain

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Dec 2015
Question: I am experiencing Chest pain for last two days. The pain area is from bottom of left nipple to left side.
The pain increases with movement, inhaling, other expansion/ contraction of rib cage.
I have a history of Small Airways Obstruction and TB. However, at present I am not on any medication.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of musculoskeletal pain is more.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Since your chest pain is associated with movements, possibility of musculoskeletal pain is more.
But better to get done ecg and chest x ray.
Ecg is needed to rule out heart related pain because it is common in left side.
Chest x ray is needed to rule lung related causes because you are having history of tuberculosis and small airway disease.
If both these are normal then no need to worry for this pain.
Musculoskeletal pain is more likely.
Avoid movements causing pain. Avoid heavyweight lifting and strenuous exercise.
Apply warm water pad on affected areas.
Take painkiller and muscle relaxant drugs.
Avoid bad postures in sleep.
Don't worry, you will be alright.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14880 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for persistent chest pain

Brief Answer: Possibility of musculoskeletal pain is more. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic. I can understand your concern. Since your chest pain is associated with movements, possibility of musculoskeletal pain is more. But better to get done ecg and chest x ray. Ecg is needed to rule out heart related pain because it is common in left side. Chest x ray is needed to rule lung related causes because you are having history of tuberculosis and small airway disease. If both these are normal then no need to worry for this pain. Musculoskeletal pain is more likely. Avoid movements causing pain. Avoid heavyweight lifting and strenuous exercise. Apply warm water pad on affected areas. Take painkiller and muscle relaxant drugs. Avoid bad postures in sleep. Don't worry, you will be alright. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.