question-icon

Suggest remedy for fibroids in uterus with cervical inflammation

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Jan 2016
Question: Had a 9 mm uterine reading with Five fibroids and a slight atypical cell from cervical inflammation. Polyp reval. Is this within normal range. My dr recommended a d&c.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Colposcopy indicated

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
A 9 mm endometrial thickness is not an indication for D& C, unless there is heavy bleeding or endometrial pathologies like hyperplasia.
Atypical cell in cervix needs further evaluation by colposcopy and a guided cervical biopsy, if required.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for fibroids in uterus with cervical inflammation

Brief Answer: Colposcopy indicated Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. A 9 mm endometrial thickness is not an indication for D& C, unless there is heavy bleeding or endometrial pathologies like hyperplasia. Atypical cell in cervix needs further evaluation by colposcopy and a guided cervical biopsy, if required. Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries. Wishing you good health. Regards Dr Deepti Verma