• question-icon

    Suggest a feasible treatment option for multifetal pregnancy through IUI procedure

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Aug 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: My daughter is pregnant for 2 months through IUI. On sonography, it showed triplet in the womb. We as parents feel this would be a big risk to my daughter. the heart rate of all three featus is ok.
We need advise from a gynic on this situation & options available to us.
One IVF doctor said that if you abort one featus or two featus, the third May get damaged.
Pl advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Fetal reduction advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir, I understand your anxiety about the issue
This is a XXXXXXX indication for fetal reduction and thus one will get aborted and other two will survive.
Usually a simple uncomplicated procedure.
Just go to a good gynaecologist and she will be fine
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 2 hours later
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX for your prompt response.

My son in law is bent upon keeping all three fetus while we worry for my daughter. We need to have some details to convince him.
1. What can be the complications if we keep all three fetus?
2. Upto what time can we go for abortion?
3. What will be the impact on the fetus if we abort 1 or 2 fetus?
4. How safe it is to go for all three?

Regards
XXXX XXXXXXX

In case you need to see reports, we can send you the same.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
Risks and complications explained

Detailed Answer:
It is not a safe option to carry with all three foetuses as there is high chance of premature delivery of all 3 causing death of all due to extreme prematurity and at times prolonged neonatal ICU admission of all babies and eventually mentally retarded children.
In the mother it can lead to severe anaemia, excess of blood loss and of course high blood pressure and diabetes in pregnancy.
It is always better to have single or at the most twin babies which can be safely carried to healthy baby age.
It is best to abort one baby before 11 weeks at the most for best results and risk of abortion of other babies (after termination of one) is about 0.5-1% in experienced hands.
After termination of one baby generally there are no complications except risk of abortion of about 0.5-1% as explained.
So you can convince your son in law accordingly
All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sonography

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam/Sir My Wife is 15th week pregnant.She is getting burning sensation in eyes during morning which would be ok for rest of the day she...

doctor1 MD

16 yrs Male have history of Cerebral Palsy since birth i.e 2001, MRI Brain 2002- Bilateral Periventricular leukomalacic areas secondary to Hypoxic...

doctor1 MD

I had undergone a Sonomammography in Aug last year wherein a hypoechoic lesion was detected in my right breast. Have attached the report. I did not...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Manisha Jain
  • Q - How to get pregnant in old age?

  • Q - Does taking I-pill affect future pregnancy?

  • Q - Suggest home remedies for anemia

  • Q - Do I need to use contraceptives after a tubectomy?

  • Q - What does these ultrasound of cervix indicate?

  • Q - What is a complex ovarian cyst?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling in clitoris due to an UTI

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety and severe depression

  • Q - Does non-penetrative sex lead to pregnancy?

  • Q - What do small cluster of yellow spots near the vagina indicate?

backtotop2