Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Steroid drops for herpes simplex keratitis does not help. What to do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6714 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Nov 2013 in General Health
Question: I have herpes simplex keratitis in my right eye which I have had for 18 months. I am treating it with a steroid drop twice a day but my cornea is damaged and the sight is affected. The drops do not seem to be helping. What can I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Brief answer...cornea transplant seems to be the answer,if the vision is very bad. Detailed answer.. Hello, Thanks for the query. I really feel bad that you are suffering from this problem for past 18 months. Very frankly speaking,herpes simplex keratitis normally resolves in 3-4 weeks after the treatment with oral and topical antiviral drugs,but if the disease process has carried on for so long and with damage to cornea done,then the only possible treatment seems to be a corneal transplant. If you feel that your vision is substantially affected,then only cornea transplant shall be able to help you. These steroid drops won't have any curing effect on you now. It won't be possible for any drugs to make your cornea heal now. You must consult an opthalmologist who specialises in corneal transplants and discuss with him about the treatment. I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any further treatment. Best of luck Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Corneal transplantation

doctor1 MD

my 12 month old granddaughter was born with Peter s anomaly and has had a recent eye acuity test that resulted in a result that was at least 2400. What does that mean?? she has had many surgeries including cornea transplants and both her lens removed. email me at YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Hi I m 36 years old boy I had lasik laser surgery in my eye in 2002 when I was 22 years old Before lasik my eye power was -3 spherical in both eyes After 5 or 6 years my number came back but this time it was cylendrical number along with spherical...

doctor1 MD

I have a 62 year old male friend who has been diagnosed by many famous clinics and doctors as having cidp or sinepsis(sp?). He is unable to use his right leg and has a floppy foot. Also has gone totally blind in the right eye, even after having a corneal transplant. Could his disease be fungal related?

doctor1 MD

Chief complaints This is 86 years old male member who presented with blurred left vision followed by left cataract surgery with post-operative intraocular injection for 18 months ago. On Examination  Unaided distance vision: Right Eye 0.63...

doctor1 MD

My aunt (in India) had undergone cataract surgery on her right eye 6 months back, but her vision didnt improve even after 4 months. Last month the doc advised her a minor surgery that can improve her vision. But that didnt yield positive results...

doctor1 MD

Female, 61 yrs, 61 kgs.
Her symptoms include persistent cough for more than a month. Joint aches and stiffness in fingers early in the morning. Swelling in feet on and off for sometime now. She has had corneal transplant in both eyes and cataract surgery in one. Last surgery was 2009. Weight was very low at that time but now has increased. Her apetite has always been fluctuating. She isn't very active, just doing some stuff around the house and doesn't go out very much. One year ago we did an xray for the visa but they didn't point out any significant issues and now the current xray is attached. She had TB as a child for which she took medication and completed the dose. She doesn't have any known allergies. Currently she is on eye drops and she is taking Meloxicam 15mg, Rabeprazole 20mg once a day as prescribed by the GP for pain and acidity. She also has some hairloss. Her teeth had been removed and she wears dentures now.

The pulmonologist has requested the following tests:

A. High resolution CT CHEST (get quote for 'contrast' as well)
B. Complete pulmonary function tests
C. Blood tests > 1. ANA, 2. ANCA, 3. Rheumatoid Factor, 4. QUASTIFENON TB (not sure of the spelling)

doctor1 MD

HI , I AM DR. VISHAL JAIN ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEON . MY MOTHER 55 YR OLD , HAS CONGENITAL ENDOTHELIAL DYSTROPHY BOTH EYES . SHE WAS OPERATED 2 TIMES , SAME LEFT EYE AT L.B. PRASAD EYE INSTITUTE HYDRABAD ( KERATOPLASTY). BUT UNFORTUNATELY GRAFT WAS REJECTED 2 TIMES . SINCE SHE HAS VERY LESS VISION IN LEFT OPERATED EYE . RIGHT EYE UNOPERATED . SINCE LAST 4 YEARS SHE IS ALSO HAVING RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS WITH ESR 50 AND RA FACTOR POSITIVE. SHE IS ON TAB METHOTREXATE SINCE LAST 10 MONTHS. NOW UNOPERATED EYE RIGHT VISION IS ALSO LOW , SHE IS ABLE TO HER DAILY ROUTINE WORK . SO PLEASE GIVE ME SUGESSION THAT SHOULD WE GO FOR ANOTHER KERATOPLASTY IN SAME OPERATED EYE OR NOT . OR WE SHOULD GO FOR KERATOPLASTY IN UNOPERATED RIGHT EYE. IN FUTURE IF THERE WILL BE ANOTHER GRAFT REJECTION , THE VISION WILL BE BETTER AFTER REJECTION AS COMPARE TO HER ORIGINAL EYES WHICH HAVE ALREADY VERY LESS VISION.