question-icon

Sir..i did very big mistake in my life.18 days before

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Mar 2019
Question: Sir..i did very big mistake in my life.18 days before i had unprotected oral sex with one boy..I suck his penis.And rubbing penis each other..this is the very first time i did that mistake sir..I never contact anyother girl and boy still.
..Thats only i told this is the first time in my life..My age is 22..His age is 15 sir..but after only i conformed he is drinking alcohol habit with his friends.After only i known that matter...We are never did anyother activities.That means anus contact etc..But kissing each other.now my doubt is he have hiv or not.After i called him and ask that.He did promise for me he never contact anyother.but still some doubt is there for him sir...Also When i suck his penis that time his penis are neat and clean only sir.After my sucking time..I dont know precum came in my mouth or not.but not did ejaculate in my mouth.Iam 100% sure ejaculation is not happend in my mouth.Also i dont know about my mouth ulcer is there or not that time.Also i dont know gum disease also sir..but after 18 days i have throat infection and heavy fever.after i taking medicine (asithromizin and Aziclovir)..after all problems are solved.Now my doubt is if any chances ia there in getting hiv for me sir??i dont know that time my mouth having ulcer or not ...sir also i dont know about ny Gum status sir.Please consider my question .Past 10 days i cannot able to gone college bcoz of my mistake sir
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (6 minutes later)
Iam only sucking his penis sir..But he did not suck my penis
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV transmission.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
I can understand your concern.
Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV transmission as per CDC, XXXXXXX (https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/risk/estimates/riskbehaviors.html)
This low risk also depends upon the HIV status of your sex partner. If he is free from HIV, Your risk for HIV is absolutely "nil".
If you were having some oral problem at the time of act, this low risk might exist. Otherwise you are safe. .
Sore throat can occur to anybody at any point of time, especially it can occur with oral sex and intimate kissing. But exclusively due to bacterial origin as it responds well to Azithromycin. Nothing to worry about the same.
Getting HIV through oral sex is a rarest possibility.
Anyhow, have a HIV test 12 weeks after this incident and rule out this low possibility and get relieved by your mental tension.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Ok doctor sir.But your opinion iam not getted hiv sir??my family doctor told one calculation sir. 1 to 1000 exposures possibility if u have oral ulcer also.Also its the very first time .so no worry for that...but i cannot able to accept his wordings sir..
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not to worry. Risk is low

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
High risk means anything above 4 per 10000 exposures. Then you can imagine the nature of low risk (even lesser). At the same time, we cannot say that the risk is 'nil'. So there is nothing serious. Not to worry.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (41 minutes later)
Now only i feel better sir thank u
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
I am happy that you had overcome your unnecessary anxiety.
Keep going
All the best
DR S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (3 hours later)
Thank u sir.tomorrow i will join the college..As your guidance i will take the test after 12 weeks sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
How nice to hear from you with a positive response. Carry on your routine. You would not have been infected. The test is just for our moral booster and to relieve the mental tension.
Best wishes
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2878 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Sir..i did very big mistake in my life.18 days before

Iam only sucking his penis sir..But he did not suck my penis