Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Sir/Madam, my age is 28. I am pregnant of 20

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13448 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Feb 2019 in Pregnancy
Question: Sir/Madam, my age is 28. I am pregnant of 20 weeks. I regularly visit the doctor every month.During the 8th week I was detected Igm toxoplasma and igg positive for which I am taking Rovomycin forte for 20 days after a gap of 15 days. My ultrasound on 15th week and 20 week were normal. Do I have still any fear of abnormal baby ???? I have given my blood for triple marker test and waiting for the report. I am much worried please help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Level II ultrasound scan is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the attached report. The ultrasound scan report is normal but you need to have a level II scan to confirm the absence of any congenital anomaly.

If the triple marker test and the level II scan comes normal then you can continue with the pregnancy.

I hope this answers your query.


Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. XXXXXXX Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Madam, is level 2 ultrasound means TIFFA scan ???. Or both are different things ????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Level II scan is different.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Level II ultrasound scan is different from TIFFA scan. You need to get the level II scan done separately.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 38 hours later
Madam, I got the triple marker test report today I am attaching it. Is there any danger to my baby ???? Now its already 20 weeks. What should be done now ????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Birth defects can be there.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I've checked the report...

The risk of trisomy 21 is 1 in 809. This is not a very high risk. But you need to have a level II scan to rule out any malformations.

Toxoplasmosis infection can cause newborns to have eye infections, an enlarged liver and spleen, jaundice (yellowing of the skin and eyes), and pneumonia. There's a high risk of mortality (can be within a few days of birth). Those who survive can have intellectual disabilities, severely impaired eyesight, cerebral palsy, seizures and other problems.

It is best to consider termination of pregnancy after discussing with your gynaecologist.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on