Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should a person with IFG take medicines?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhay A Mali

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 805 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 24 Oct 2015 in Diabetes
Question: I am a male 78yrs old. I am on these medications: for BP = amlong A (1-0-0)+ Losacar25(0-0-1). Clopivas AP75, Storfib, Alfoo, Polybion, Rantac D, Looz/Cremalax, and SOS-Ativan 1mg 1/2 tab.
My blood sugar: Fasting 110, PDP 120. Random-140.
Do I have to take any medication for diabetes/ If yes, which one and how much?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pre-diabetes, you may not require medication for it.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

Noted your question.

Your Fasting Blood Sugar level denotes Impaired Fasting Glucose (IFG) which is a part of Pre-diabetes.
But your Postprandial blood Glucose level & Random Blood Glucose levels are within normal limits.

In such scenario I would have advised to do following tests -
- OGTT (Oral Glucose tolerance Test) :
Fasting Blood Glucose level depends upon duration of Fasting.
It is always better to classify blood glucose levels considering 75gram Glucose Tolerance Test (Oral Glucose tolerance Test) results.
And /or
- HbA1c level.

If status of Pre-diabetes is confirmed by above test results in that case -
- I would not have advised any medicines for blood glucose control (ie. For diabetes).

- I would have advised lifestyle modification
* Weight control : Try to maintain healthy Body Mass Index (BMI) of less than 23 if possible, considering your current BMI.
* Diet control : Have calories & fat restricted diet. It will be better to consult near by nutrition specialist who can plan diet for you considering your BMI & diet habits.
* Regular exercise :
It is usually recommend to follow at least 150min per week of moderate degree physical exercise.
But considering your age and medicine (antiplatelet - Clopivas AP, Losacar & Among A which denotes heart problem and high blood pressure ) you should discuss your exercise pattern with your treating doctor before starting it.

- Along with above it is recommended to continue your current medicines as before.
Antiplatelet - Clopivas AP.
Antihypertensive (for blood pressure) - Amlong A & Losacar.
For Cholesterol - Storfib.
And other medicines.

- With regular monitoring of
* Blood sugar levels - Fasting, Postprandial in every 2 months and HbA1c at least once in 6 months.
* Blood pressure.
* Lipid Profile at least once in year.
* Urine albumin creatinine ratio at least one in a year and based upon baseline value.

Hope this helps you.

Regards,
Dr Abhay Mali.
Diabetologist



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Polybion

doctor1 MD

My kid-a baby boy of almost 4 years old is suffering from mouth ulcers I am attaching the photographs of the same. I request you to please have a look at and suggest medication at your earliest for a kid of almost 4 years of age. He’s also...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I stay in XXXXXXX XXXXXXX My husband had been diagnosed with Harpes Zoster on day 2 (when the blisters appeared on day 1 and the next day it started to spread). He has been advised to take - Zimvir and Polybion tablets. A cream has been...

doctor1 MD

Hi, now, 5 days course is complete, she is better with fever and pain in throat, but she is complaining about weakness or about fatigue , pls advise

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I am 36 yr old Male. from last one Month I got penile numbness and erectile dysfunction suddenly. Everything was normal before that. I am in treatment of TB or Pneumonia (which is not confirmed) and taking anti-tb medicine with Polybion capsule everyday from last 8 Months and added Pyridoxine 40 mg per day from last 2 Months as prescribe by my doctor for treatment of my Pleural effusion . One Month back I suddenly got erectile dysfunction and numbness in penis. Numbness is more while I wear underwear. I get little erection while I sleep and while having sex but not hard erection and not last long. I am worried if it is some illness or side effects of some medicine. Please help me. Thanks Ragards Rehan

doctor1 MD

hello doctor,my mom is 60 years old. last november she fell sick, had fever up to 101-102 degrees C for 15-20 days where no specific diagnosis could be made by the doctors through blood test (changed 2 doctors). Since then she has fallen sick and weak. she is not having energy as she used to have before and she is feeling weak all the time. IN February, she took Polybion tablets, one tablet a day for 5 days. On day 3 she developed skin eruptions like mosquito bites ( rash ) on both her hands which did not subside till date, i.e. March 1, 2013. for the weakness, she is still weak. her thyroid and blood sugar has been checked and they were normal. is this rash and weakness because of polybion or not. please suggest what can be done for her weakness and rash.