• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for herpes

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi,
I stay in XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

My husband had been diagnosed with Harpes Zoster on day 2 (when the blisters appeared on day 1 and the next day it started to spread).

He has been advised to take - Zimvir and Polybion tablets. A cream has been advised too.

Do you suggest any other things like precautions for food etc. that I must know about this disease?

I had chicken pox earlier. Am I exposed to infection? Should I work from home?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Regarding herpes zoster

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr. kakkar (dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have viewed the attachment.
The treatment seems fine to me except that there is no medicine prescribed for pain.
He may continue with Zimivir (valacyclovir), 3x daily for a week. Topically he may continue with fusidic acid 2% cream, 2x daily.
For pain he may add Tab. Nervigen NP, twice daily.
Herpes zoster is due to reactivation of VZV (varicella zoster virus). This is the same virus that causes chicken pox during childhood. After chicken pox this virus resides dormant in spinal nerve root ganglions throughout life and may reactivate later in life as a band/ stripe of painful fluid filled vesicles in the distribution of a spinal nerve, clasdically on one half of the body. There might be a prodrome of pain and burning sensation prior to the eruption of vesicles. Sometimes pain may last for days or weeks after the zoster rash has resolved.
There is no dietary restriction or particular dietary advices in zoster. You can eat normally.
You can go for work if the pain allows. If there is discomfort/ pain you may take a werks off though you are not infectious to others unlike chicken pox. Herpes zoster rash is due to localised reactivation of the same virus that causes chicken pox but that does not mean it will progress to chicken pox. Herpes Zoster remains localised to the area it initially errupted.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8967 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Polybion

doctor1 MD

My kid-a baby boy of almost 4 years old is suffering from mouth ulcers I am attaching the photographs of the same. I request you to please have a...

doctor1 MD

Hi, now, 5 days course is complete, she is better with fever and pain in throat, but she is complaining about weakness or about fatigue , pls advise

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I am 36 yr old Male. from last one Month I got penile numbness and erectile dysfunction suddenly. Everything was normal before that....

doctor1 MD

hello doctor,my mom is 60 years old. last november she fell sick, had fever up to 101-102 degrees C for 15-20 days where no specific diagnosis...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2