Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should I be concerned for spikes in blood pressure and heart rate at different intervals?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2455 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Aug 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I don't have history of high blood pressure or irregular heart beat. This morning my apple watch said I had a spike pulse rate of 132, a few minutes later a spike of 126, and another about an hour later at 120. Then it returned to 84 or less than 80. I stopped and bought a omron wrist blood pressure monitor and each reading that I take is getting higher with the last at 184/105 and about 4 readings ago it was 160/95. I have no symptoms dizziness or anything. Should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows...

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I passed carefully through your recent concern and would like to explain that there is nothing to worry too much about.

It happens to everyone of us to have high blood pressure spikes or increased heart rate (sinus tachycardia) time after time, but that doesn't mean we are suffering from hypertension or arrhythmia.

In order to arrive to an exact conclusion about BP values trend, it is necessary to check it several (different) times daily for a couple of days.

If they result on average high (greater than 140/90 mmHg), then it is necessary talking to your attending physician on the opportunity of performing several medical tests as follows:

- complete blood count,
- resting ECG,
- fasting blood glucose level,
- thyroid hormones level,
- liver and renal function tests,
- blood electrolytes level,
- cardiac ultrasound,
- lipid blood profile.

A slight antihypertensive therapy may be tried in case of persistent hypertension coupled with controlling potentially coronary risk factors (smoking, dyslipidemia, sedentarity, overweight, etc.).

You should discuss with your doctor about the above mentioned issues.

Meanwhile, you should relax as even anxiety may be an important triggering factor of hypertension in certain conditions.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

Take care.

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on