Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Scars after lump removal. Noticed cluster of blood bubbles around scars. Any ideas?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11194 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jan 2013 in Skin Rash
Question: Many years ago I had two benign lumps removed from upper left arm and I was left with two scars. Recently around one of the scars I have a cluster of blood bubbles, looks like a rash but tiny bubbles full of blood. Dark red / purple in colour and approx covering a space of 2cm by 1cm. Any idea what this could be ? I have a picture if it helps ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the picture attached. The blood bubbles that you mentioned seem to be due to an overgrowth of melanin pigment cells. This could be related to a melanoma and needs a direct examination by a dermatologist. An excision biopsy of the area is needed for proper diagnosis. Since the area is gradually increasing in size with irregular margins, further investigations to rule out any malignant transformation is necessary.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Malignant transformation

doctor1 MD

Hi there Dr. Kakkar, I have asked you a question before about pumps on my penis. I went to see a local doctor and he confirmed your diagnosis and prescribed a cream which took care of the bumps within 10 days. Thanks you very much for that....

doctor1 MD

I had this sore on the tip of my nose for awhile. I had a biopsy done and the attached results were found. is this common? can you explain it better? I am going to have Mos surgery done

doctor1 MD

Hello! I ve recently had three moles removed, which came back as mild and mild/ moderately atypical. Now I m concerned about my two sons, and have made an appointment for them to visit a dermatologist in a few weeks for a check. My older son, who...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 9 year old son was just diagnosed with a singular, pedunculated osteochondroma on the proximal humorous. It is 3.0cmx 1.1cm. It is painless, and we found it incidentally. He is an otherwise healthy, very tall and thin boy. We went for an evaluation to a pediatric orho surgeon, who suggested that we may want to consider its removal. We have read much of the literature about this condition and were surprised of this doctor s recommendation because the literature suggests that a conservative, wait and monitor approach is sufficient. We are aware of the possible risk of malignant transformation (stated to be at 1%), perhaps slightly higher because of this tumor s proximity to the midline of the body. Based on this information, I am inclined to have this removed, however, my husband feels the risks of removal (eg, infection, and the fact that this is unnecessary/elective) outweigh the benefit. By not removing this tumor, I would be concerned not only about the risk of transformation, but also about the cumulative risk of X-rays over the course of our son s life as we would be monitoring it s growth. We take this matter very seriously and must decide how best to proceed. Our son s welfare is our first priority. We would be so grateful for your opinion. Thank you! Sincerely, Casey Rochester, NY

doctor1 MD

How can I make the difference between a simple spot and a cancer skin ?