Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Risks of STD, Hepatitis or HIV after sucking breast?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudarshan

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1391 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Dec 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hello,

I know this is a very common case, and I know that I don't really need to be worried.. BUt for the peace of mind I'm asking this question.

First let me describe you the situation:
3 days ago. In Hungary - Budapest.. I had some drinks but I was not drunk. I decided to get a street lady to my hotel room.

I am very careful of STD's and have read alot about them, so I first of all asked her to show me a condom. I got a sealed condom which I opened myself. She put it on my penis.

We got no vaginal sex and also no anal sex. No kisses, she gave me a massage, oral sex and hand job. Sure all with Condom.

After that, I had licked her breast. May be even sucked the breast (dont remember that good).

Now my question is, am I in risk for any STD and the most important is, am I in risk for Hepatitis or HIV?

I saw no blood, also saw no mother milk, but I am not very sure she had no milk on her nippels when I licked her.. I did not taste anything, but because I had some drinks, I am still thinking that may be this has happened.. And get very worried.

The reason I am very concerned, is that I had ulcers in my mouth which I get from time to time. Mother milk and ulcers?

Do I have to be worried and wait with stress on a HIV test?

Once again, I dont think so myself but just needed things to be confirmed.

Thank you.

XXXXXXX.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

thanks for writing in.
Ive gone through details provided by you.
In my opinion there is no risk of HIV or STD or hepatitis in your case.Even with oral ulcers in your case there is no chance of HIV transfer as no fluid was exchanged.

Also Saliva has few proteins which neutralize HIV virus so there is no chance of HIV
by secretions of the breast.
As the exposure was fully protected there is no risk of HIV or hepatitis B.

Hope this eases out your stressed mind.

I will be available for Any further clarification that you may need.

Regards
DrSudarshan
MD
Dermatologist,HIV and STD specialist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudarshan 14 minutes later

Thank you very much. Yes your answer helps me getting out of my stress..

My concern was what if there was breast milk came on my mouth / tongue ulcer?

At the end, I did not taste anything.. No blood or milk.. Even dont saw but I just can't confirm 100%

So even then I can rest my mind?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 52 minutes later
Hi again,
Even if there was any milk there is nothing to be worried about.The quantity of fluid also matters.
Even the babies fed by HIV positive mothers for more than 6months continously develope HIV in only 15-20 %.Transmission of HIV by milk is very low as both mothers milk and saliva of the mouth contain antiviral substances like IgM antibodies and salivary glycoprotein which neutralize the viral particle if any.
As such there is no need to worry or to undergo HIV test.
Hope this helps.
Regards.
Dr Sudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Oral ulcer

doctor1 MD

My husband has periodic sharp pain in his ear but he also has intermittent pain in his forehead on the same side as the ear.

doctor1 MD

Hello sir, Recently I met a prostitute but I didn't had sex but she gave a hand job and after she wiped my cum with small piece of cloth,now what I am fearing is if any semen content of another person with hiv was there..is there any chance of me...

doctor1 MD

Small pimple like has occurred on the back side of lips inside mouth, generally they disappear within certain period of time but one is there since last almost two weeks. May b its still there because i pressed it with teeth ( because of...

doctor1 MD

From taking co amoxiclav i am now suffering with very bad blisters on my tongue and very sory upper mouth. Do you think this is a side effect how can i treat best.

doctor1 MD

I have a 73 year old female patient with 8 months history of upper abdominal pain and anorexia. On examination I got 10 cm hepatomegaly, firm, nontender. No lymphadenopathy, no jaundice in general examionation except oral ulcer. What should I think about for diagnosis and differential diagnosis? Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have suffered from Lichen Sclerosus for 15 years and I have been in terrible pain for the past couple of weeks. I can t sleep at night from the itching and burning. It hurts like crazy when I urinate, too. What can I put on my vagina to take the pain and itching away? Clobetesol is not working. I now have some areas that look like canker sores. HELP!