Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Presence of loose bodies in the knee joint. How to treat this problem?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7133 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have a loose body in my knee and am waiting for arthroscopy. I have also stayed off work as a meniscus tear was also suspected. My question is my work entails a lot of kneeling and squatting which is causing me a great deal of pain at the moment. Am I right to continue staying of for would you advise getting back to normal duties as soon as possible? I work in cardiac surgery as a perfusionist and need to be agile and move quickly and freely. I am concerned my current knee condition is impairing my ability to do this sufficiently at the moment. As my knee also locks and keeps catching. Thank you for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 10 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

Presence of loose bodies in the knee joint indicates osteoarthiritis. It is a degenerative disorder of joints caused by wearing off of the articular cartilage. Articular cartilage which is a hyaline cartilage covers the opposing surfaces of the joint. Destruction of this cartilage leads to degeneration of the underlying bone also. Therefore one may experience symptoms of pain, stiffness and locking occurs with osteoarthritis.

Such conditions are managed either with conservative and surgical treatment. However before the treatment is planned, kneeling and squatting position may cause further deterioration and aggravation of symptoms. So it is definitely better to avoid such positions. Adequate rest to the knee joint is recommended till your doctor's plan the next step of management.

Besides that meniscal tear also warrants adequate rest for proper healing.

Discuss with your orthopedic surgeon who can write to your management if you have any problems with leave application.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you need further assistance.

Regards
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 3 hours later
Many thanks for getting back to me. My pain is still bad so will take your advice. Just worry about absent for so long. However, damage limitation is the name of the game. Thanks again. Best wishes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 9 hours later
The pleasure is mine.
I wish you a speedy recovery.

Regards
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Orthopedic surgery

doctor1 MD

2years after tkr, have burning, stiffness after standing in one place for a few minutes, pressure behind knee, actually pressure discomfort in back of leg from thigh to calf. The stiffness after standing for just a short time is what really bothers me. Went through usual therapy and achieved excellent flexibility. Sorry, don t know exact number. Still ride my recumbent bike, walk every day. Within 10 minutes of walking, knee starts to burn. Also am not really steady on my feet anymore because of the difference of leg length. I have neuropathy, but not severe, and wonder if that might cause some of the burning.

doctor1 MD

I have osteonecrosis of the spine and thoracic outlet syndrome , I have 2 spinal stims,,,one in my thoracic spine and one on my occipital nerves, I ve had two spinal fusions at c5-c6 , this over 12 years,,,the back of my neck has been opened 8 times and is very stiff, lately I ve been having dizzy spells like crazy,,,can this be from my neck or high blood pressure?

doctor1 MD

I had meniscus repair surgery in my right knee 10 days ago, and have noticed a red rash on the leg that I had surgery on. Very itchy, and runs from the middle of my shin up to mid thigh. Is this something I should be worried about or is this a normal reaction?

doctor1 MD

My son had ACL reconstruction (used patellar tendon) & lateral meniscus repair on 10-3-12. He has rash that developed after surgery & seems to be getting worse & spreading upward. How common or uncommon is this? Should I take him to see a dermatologist or go back to orthopedic

doctor1 MD

I've had an eye problems since August 30th. ? I got it while at the dentist office August 22. He announced he was tired and just flew in from XXXXXXX and England. He wore no mask as he inserted final crown on upper right. When his receptionist...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am from XXXXXXX , Could you please suggest me is there anyways to gain my height. which way is the best way either Natural or supplementary. Gender- Male Age- 27+ Height - 5.2 weight - 45+ Natural Way - Diet List and duration Medicine...