• question-icon

    Pregnant, scheduled for mammogram. Any harm to the baby?

default
Posted on Fri, 24 May 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: The date of my LMP was April 12th and on April 22nd I had a mammogram. I had intercourse on the 20th and did not think I could get pregnant. I usually ovulate on day 15 of a 29 day cycle. I believe that I am pregnant and am so upset and scared. Could I have caused harm to my baby?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 6 hours later
Hi, welcome and thanks for writing in.
Don't get scared. It is very less likely that there is chances if getting pregnant on 10th day of cycle. So you have undergone mammography on 10th day , it will not affect the ovum.
Another thing is that there is also less chance if getting pregnant on 20th day if you have regular cycle. So in both conditions there is less chance of getting pregnant irrespective of mammogram.
Please perform urine pregnancy test for confirmation of pregnancy. It is simple and kit id easily available in medical store. Other way just wait for next cycle. If menstruation starts normally then no need to worry about at all.
In case you are pregnant then we need to consider for termination as mammogram involves high dose of radiation which can be harmful to foetus. But I think you are not pregnant so don't get panic at this movement . We have to wait for 10 more days only.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ganesh Sanap 3 hours later
I am pregnant. I have had a blood test at a hospital. I ovulated early. You answer is very upsetting as a radiologist and OB have told me that there is absolutely no chance of harm. Are you sure I should terminate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 4 hours later
Hi, welcome back.
First I apologise for my answer. I have misinterpreted your query regarding dates.. I am extremely sorry for inconvenience created.
I have discussed condition with my colleague and also Obgy doctors. You need not to terminate the pregnancy. You can continue with it. Just make sure you have routine follow up of ultrasonography scanning.

Hope you can consider the situation. If you have further concern, please let me know.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ganesh Sanap

Radiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 561 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ganesh Sanap
  • Q - Is there any pathological test available to detect rabies in human?

  • Q - 5 weeks pregnant. Started bleeding. What is causing this?

  • Q - CT scan showed perianal cysts. MRI showed clear. Having pain. What does...

  • Q - Do thyroid problem affect the sexual life? Will it cause severe nervous...

  • Q - Full body check up done. What does the value suggest? Is there any problem?

  • Q - Will simvastatin cause high SGPT readings?

  • Q - Feeling heart palpitations while running. Should I be concerned?

  • Q - Have COPD. Suddenly started coughing and vomiting. What could be the...

  • Q - Feeling hot in head and neck, chest pain and shoulder pain. What is the...

  • Q - Is subsegmental atelectasis versus fibrosis serious ailment?

backtotop2