Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Please opine on possibility of Malignancy , History of irregular

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13708 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2019 in Women's Health
Question: Please opine on possibility of Malignancy , History of irregular menses and USG shows the hyperplasia
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Malignancy is not present.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen all the attached reports and understand your health concerns.

The endometrial biopsy report is normal and is not suggestive of malignancy. Hyperplasia is reversible as there is no malignancy.

PAP smear report is also normal. The ultrasound scan shows a small functional- physiological cyst in the ovary and CA-125 levels are on a higher side. This is not confirmatory of any malignancy.

The irregular bleeding is due to hormonal disturbance seen in the perimenopausal age group.

She needs a repeat ultrasound scan after 3 months to monitor the ovarian functional cyst. Till then she can start with the hormonal treatment as advised by her gynecologist to control the bleeding.

I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on