question-icon

Planned To Have Baby. Done With The Tests. Will TPHA Positive Be Transferred During The Intercourse?

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Nov 2013
Question: Dear Doctor, Myself and my wife Planned to have baby. we went to hospital and taken many test.
Doctor Said i had VDRL negative and TPHA positive. i havent taken any treatment before for VDRL.

Is it possible to have TPHA Positive and VDRL negative without any treatment?

After my test, we went to take test for my wife. Both VDRL and TPHA is negative for her.

Can we plan for baby? will TPHA positive from me get transfered to her while we have intercourse.

Please help !!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
TPHA is superior to VDRL in general

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
The possibilities are :
-TPHA is superior to VDRL in detecting the possibility of infection.
There may be possibility of previous infection, which might have led to presence of antibodies.
May be because of presence of low titers of antibodies, VDRL gave negative result.
-Rarely false positive result by TPHA.

So, now the available options are:
- Going for reference test FTA ABS test, which is gold standard test, to confirm the result of TPHA. Going for treatment depending on the results.
- To be on safe side, starting the treatment directly.
Both you and your wife can take the treatment with penicillin group of drugs for one month with your doctor's advice.
This will help in preventing transmission of infection to your wife.
Till the completion of treatment better to use barrier method of contraception.
After the treatment you can repeat the TPHA to detect the antibodies levels.
Once the antibodies levels come to negative, you can plan for a child.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR (19 minutes later)
Dear Doctor,

thanks for the reply.

I consulted Doctor, he said TPHA cant be negative. it will there in blood for long.

After taking Penicillin, can we both have intercourse and plan for baby? will it affect my wife and baby?

how can i avoid to get transfered to my wife?

Will the TPHA can be transfered to my wife through Sperm? if not can i ask doctor to Inject Sperm?

Please reply !!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Significant reduction in the antibody titers

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
TPHA test becoming negative means showing significant reduction in the antibody titres.
After talking treatment, you have to repeat the test. If there is significant reduction in the titers, that indicates successful treatment.
Then you can plan for a child.
Yes, syphilis can be transmitted by semen also.
So artificial transmission of semen also may not prevent the transmission of infection.
So better to get treated first and plan for pregnancy later.
During the period of treatment, by using barrier method of contraception you can prevent the transmission to your wife.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR (14 minutes later)
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for the reply !!!

We will definitely take injection.

Can TPHA transfered when someone finger was cut, while sucking the finger to avoid blood coming out. Will TPHA infect the person who sucks the finger? Or VDRL will be infected?

Please reply !!! Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Break in the mucosal layer of mouth

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
If there is any break in the mucosal layer of the mouth, there is possibility of transmission of infection.
VDRL and TPHA both are diagnostic tests of syphilis.
Syphilis is the infection that can be possibly transmitted. The possibility of the infection can be detected by these tests.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5839 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Planned To Have Baby. Done With The Tests. Will TPHA Positive Be Transferred During The Intercourse?

Brief Answer:
TPHA is superior to VDRL in general

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
The possibilities are :
-TPHA is superior to VDRL in detecting the possibility of infection.
There may be possibility of previous infection, which might have led to presence of antibodies.
May be because of presence of low titers of antibodies, VDRL gave negative result.
-Rarely false positive result by TPHA.

So, now the available options are:
- Going for reference test FTA ABS test, which is gold standard test, to confirm the result of TPHA. Going for treatment depending on the results.
- To be on safe side, starting the treatment directly.
Both you and your wife can take the treatment with penicillin group of drugs for one month with your doctor's advice.
This will help in preventing transmission of infection to your wife.
Till the completion of treatment better to use barrier method of contraception.
After the treatment you can repeat the TPHA to detect the antibodies levels.
Once the antibodies levels come to negative, you can plan for a child.
Take care.