Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Noticed sudden appearance of dent on forehead. What could be the cause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5895 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 4 Nov 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My son (age 21) woke up with a dent (depression) in his skull - towards front of head. His head has been hurting there on and off all day. He did not fall, and did not hit it in any way.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 47 minutes later
Hi,
Thank you for contacting Healthcare magic.

First of all, let me reassure you that your son does not have any serious illness pertaining to head or brain.

The dent on forehead can normally occur at times and would get better on its own.
For the pain, you could use an analgesic such as diclofenac or ibuprofen.

If headache is settling, there is no need to worry. On the other hand, if headache persists or increases, you may show to a doctor and get a CT scan of the head done.

I hope it clarifies. Please get back if you have any more queries.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Medicine) DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 13 minutes later
The dent is about 2-3 inches ABOVE the forehead, well into the hairline. It's rather XXXXXXX up to 1/4 inch - can feel it but not see it b/c of hair. Will continue to give him ibuprofen and see if the pain gets any worse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Hi,
Thank you for getting back with more details.
I meant the same, as that is the area, where we normally have sutures (the place of fusion of bones of both sides of skull). And occasionally, the dent of sutures become prominent. So, no need to worry and continue to observe.
Best wishes,
DR Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been having some back pain lately and taking more NSAIDS than usual. I am being worked up to ensure it is nothing but musculoskeletal...

doctor1 MD

I has a spine fusion at L5/S1 just over 6 months ago an I am still having pain. It is worse than before surgery. I go to physical therapy 2 times a...

doctor1 MD

Hello, i had a fall about 10 days ago...for the last 5 days, i have had mid and lower back pain , especially with flexion ...for the past 2 days i...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor,about 2 mos from now im in on my right shoulder ,i consulted an orthopedic doctor and he prescrived me anti inflammatory and pain...

doctor1 MD

Wow! Thank you. Had an ultra sound of my carotids @ 8:00 am yesterday. About 11:30 am (after working in the I yard) I had pain going up the back of...

doctor1 MD

Son got hit in temple area with a baseball. Laces XXXXXXX appears to be on upper cheekbone. Was wearing sunglasses. They were not broken. Pain went...

doctor1 MD

This is a general question for my family members. 1st my son aged 5 got fever , then my husband got fever and then my mom got fever The symptoms...