Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Noticed green discharge and painful sex after radical hysterectomy, chemo and radiation therapy. What is the cure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13156 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in Cancer
Question: Hello, I'm writing this as my daughter, who is 44 is having problems after a radical hysterectomy, chemo and radiation. one inch of her vagina had to be removed. She is having much burning when urinating, soap seems to aggravate, sex very painful. Her doctor told her that nothing could be done to relieve the problem and only suggesting was anal sex. I cannot believe that this problem can't be fixed. I know the radiation must have burned the vagina, but how can this heal. She has also had green discharge which the doctor checked and said it wasn't a problem. It sounds like an infection to me. This was the first checkup since surgery, chemo and radiation. Her surgery was in April, she finished chemo and radiation in July.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 41 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Yes,this is complex problem after such procedures. Not just radioth,but also surgery causes certain damage to vaginal wall and healing may take up to 6-10 months. Also,vagina may be too short and during intercourse it can lead to certain difficulties. Discharge is also commonly seen and it is sign of infection,but also it can be sign of sinus or fistula inside vagina and she should do gynecological exam with colposcopy to rule this out. IF there is vagina wall defect, it can be repaired surgically. To rule out infection she should do vaginal smear and blood tests and then the right antibiotic can be used. Treatment is not easy and even if infection is healed,dispareunia may persist. She can try with lubricants and inform her partner to be more gentle during the intercourse. Vaginal dryness may be improved with estrogens. All in all,I know that this is very bothering,but she should be patient and wait for some time till everything heals. Of course,if there is infection or fistula,it should be managed properly. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Dyspareunia

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been in and out of the doctor's office. Negative to all STD's, vaginal infections, and bladder infections. What is wrong with me? We have...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor. I am 21 years old. I cannot retract my foreskin completely because there is a small joint with the penis. Because of this incomplete...

doctor1 MD

What would cause these symptoms.... pain during intercourse , fishy odor especially after intercourse, lower abdominal pressure constantly....

doctor1 MD

Hello. I had a leep procedure done without my doctor doing a colpo. She mentioned that she will do the colpo during the leep procedure and that I...

doctor1 MD

I just had my second endometriosis excision surgery where they removed endo from my bowel and rectum . I got the biopsy results back and it said...

doctor1 MD

can multiple scleroais in a woman cause vaginitis , cervitis and bacterial vaginosis?? i have a lot of gynelogical symptoms but have had a normal...

doctor1 MD

My 17-year-old daughter has been a type 1 diabetic since age 10. Around that time she also developed terrible reflux, for which she is on highest...