question-icon

My wife is 8 weeks pregnant and the doctor suggested

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Feb 2019
Question: My wife is 8 weeks pregnant and the doctor suggested some blood tests. Our consultation with her is next week but can someone take a look at the reports to let us know if there’s anything there that needs urgent attention?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please provide reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there
I welcome you to HCM virtual clinic.
l have read your question and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

At 8 weeks of pregnancy, usually blood tests suggested include hemogram, blood group, HIV, VDRL, HBsAg, TSH, urine routine examination, blood sugar levels.

USG report for gestational age and viability of pregnancyis helpful.

She can start with Tablet Doxinate 2 to 3 times a day to manage nausea and vomiting of pregnancy.
Small, frequent meals are advisable.

Please attach her reports, so further help will be possible.
Please feel free to communicate with me

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2203 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My wife is 8 weeks pregnant and the doctor suggested

Brief Answer: Please provide reports. Detailed Answer: Hi there I welcome you to HCM virtual clinic. l have read your question and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options. At 8 weeks of pregnancy, usually blood tests suggested include hemogram, blood group, HIV, VDRL, HBsAg, TSH, urine routine examination, blood sugar levels. USG report for gestational age and viability of pregnancyis helpful. She can start with Tablet Doxinate 2 to 3 times a day to manage nausea and vomiting of pregnancy. Small, frequent meals are advisable. Please attach her reports, so further help will be possible. Please feel free to communicate with me I hope this answer helps you. Thanks. Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar