Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My wife has developed hives over the past three days.

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3930 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Jan 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: My wife has developed hives over the past three days. These seem to get worst as time goes by... this started after an apparent stomach flu that started with nausea, vomitting, diarrhea, stomach cramps, unable to hold anything in her stomach....., fevers, specially in the evening.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Allergic reaction probably to a drug taken.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear XXXXXXX , welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I think she is having an allergic reaction to a food or drug she probably used during the period that she was suffering from gastrointestinal tract infection.
She should identify the drug or supplement newly taken and stop it immediately.
She can go to ER for epinephrine and prednisone injections to improve urticaria and swelling.
Continue to take benadryl every night.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 1 hour later
Is a prescription required for these? If it's going to alleviate her symptoms faster, it may be wise to go to ER although she has been getting some well deserved rest with the benadryl. We don't think it's a life or death tho. Thank you, Doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No prescription needed for ER.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking again.
If you go to ER there is no need for prescription. The prednisolone and epinephrine injections give immediate relief of symptoms.
She will continue to take benadryl for 5-7 days.
Hope she will get well soon.
Wishing her good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 19 minutes later
Thank you very much, Doctor. Good wishes for you and yours.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Wishing you all the best.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for your wishes.
Wishing you all the best.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on