Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My urologist has scheduled me for a Caverject test. But

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3866 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jan 2019 in Sexual Health
Question: My urologist has scheduled me for a Caverject test. But I really don't know what to expect. I am pretty nervous about it. I know they give you and injection which causes an erection, and I have read that they then evaluate it and give a percentage number, but how do they determine that? Is there some kind of instrument used to measure? I am afraid I am going to be very nervous and embarrassed.
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
My urologist has scheduled me for a Caverject test. But I really don't know what to expect. I am pretty nervous about it. I know they give you and injection which causes an erection, and I have read that they then evaluate it and give a percentage number, but how do they determine that? Is there some kind of instrument used to measure? I am afraid I am going to be very nervous and embarrassed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Instruments are used

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

Caverject is normally prescribed only when you tried other medications like viagra and it didn't work.
It starts to work 5-15 minutes after injection and lasts for an hour.
The doctor will inject the medicine in side of penis.
The fullness of injection and how it lasts are measured.
There are different instruments to measure it.
The doctor will use the instrument to measure it.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Instruments are used

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

Caverject is normally prescribed only when you tried other medications like viagra and it didn't work.
It starts to work 5-15 minutes after injection and lasts for an hour.
The doctor will inject the medicine in side of penis.
The fullness of injection and how it lasts are measured.
There are different instruments to measure it.
The doctor will use the instrument to measure it.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 44 minutes later
Thank you for your reply. I am mostly concerned that I will be too anxious, tense, and might embarrass myself, which I hope will not affect the test. I am thinking of asking my Primary Care Physician for something to help calm me down. I have also heard about priapism and am very nervous about that.

I am also scheduled for a cystoscopy and would like to ask about that. Do I need to submit that as a separate question?

Thank you again, very much.
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Thank you for your reply. I am mostly concerned that I will be too anxious, tense, and might embarrass myself, which I hope will not affect the test. I am thinking of asking my Primary Care Physician for something to help calm me down. I have also heard about priapism and am very nervous about that.

I am also scheduled for a cystoscopy and would like to ask about that. Do I need to submit that as a separate question?

Thank you again, very much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Don't take any medications before procedure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again.
I think you may be a bit anxious and tense but this will not affect test.
The test is also not affected by emotional state, libido and feelings.
I don't recommend you to take any medications because they may affect the test.
Priarpism may be a side effect but you are at medical supervison so don't be afraid.
You can also ask me the other question here.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Don't take any medications before procedure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again.
I think you may be a bit anxious and tense but this will not affect test.
The test is also not affected by emotional state, libido and feelings.
I don't recommend you to take any medications because they may affect the test.
Priarpism may be a side effect but you are at medical supervison so don't be afraid.
You can also ask me the other question here.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 1 hour later
Thank you very much, Dr. Xhufka,
The other question is about the cystoscopy. I am even more nervous about this one, it is more invasive. I have read that it is quite uncomfortable, and painful when they go through the prostate and into the bladder. I have read that there is usually bleeding, and burning urination for many days afterwards. It seems to me that as lot depends on how gentle the doctor is. I know they will use lidocaine gel, but that sounds quite uncomfortable too. As with the other procedure, I am even more terrified. So much so that I am thinking of cancelling the appointment.
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Thank you very much, Dr. Xhufka,
The other question is about the cystoscopy. I am even more nervous about this one, it is more invasive. I have read that it is quite uncomfortable, and painful when they go through the prostate and into the bladder. I have read that there is usually bleeding, and burning urination for many days afterwards. It seems to me that as lot depends on how gentle the doctor is. I know they will use lidocaine gel, but that sounds quite uncomfortable too. As with the other procedure, I am even more terrified. So much so that I am thinking of cancelling the appointment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bleeding is not serious after procedure.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX you are right that cystoscopy is somehow uncomfortable but it is useful and necessary to evaluate bladder and urethra mucosa and passage or do minor surgical procedures. It is done with lidocaine gel or your doctor can do it with sedation or general anesthesia in some cases.

The bleeding usually is minor and serious bleeding occurs very rarely.
The burning sensation and pain is common after procedure but will get better gradually.
It is advisable to drink lots of fluids and water to help decrease irritation.
I think you should do it because your doctor has evaluated it as necessary for you and you will have more benefits from doing it than refusing it.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Bleeding is not serious after procedure.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX you are right that cystoscopy is somehow uncomfortable but it is useful and necessary to evaluate bladder and urethra mucosa and passage or do minor surgical procedures. It is done with lidocaine gel or your doctor can do it with sedation or general anesthesia in some cases.

The bleeding usually is minor and serious bleeding occurs very rarely.
The burning sensation and pain is common after procedure but will get better gradually.
It is advisable to drink lots of fluids and water to help decrease irritation.
I think you should do it because your doctor has evaluated it as necessary for you and you will have more benefits from doing it than refusing it.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 1 hour later
Thank you yet again. I am concerned that I have the Caverject appointment exactly one week after the Cystoscopy. I am afraid that I will still be hurting from the Cysto. Also, about the Caverject, even though it is a medical setting, and I will be nervous and without any libido, I have heard that sometimes ejaculation can occur. Is this true? does this actually happen sometimes? This would be completely embarrassing. I am very conflicted about both of these appointments, and I am tempted to cancel them and just live with my symptoms. So thank you for your encouragement.
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Thank you yet again. I am concerned that I have the Caverject appointment exactly one week after the Cystoscopy. I am afraid that I will still be hurting from the Cysto. Also, about the Caverject, even though it is a medical setting, and I will be nervous and without any libido, I have heard that sometimes ejaculation can occur. Is this true? does this actually happen sometimes? This would be completely embarrassing. I am very conflicted about both of these appointments, and I am tempted to cancel them and just live with my symptoms. So thank you for your encouragement.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I encourage you do both procedures.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again and thank you for asking again. I think a week is enough time for you to get over cystoscopy side effects. I think the symptoms of pain and discomfort will completely vanish in a week.
I think you can benefit from both procedures and I encourage you to do them.

I have never heard that ejaculation may happen during caverject test.

Don't think about embaracement because the doctor is used to this procedure and it is a health and life quality issue.

I recommend you to do both of procedures and to follow your doctor advice and I hope you will get better.
I wish you good health.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
I encourage you do both procedures.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again and thank you for asking again. I think a week is enough time for you to get over cystoscopy side effects. I think the symptoms of pain and discomfort will completely vanish in a week.
I think you can benefit from both procedures and I encourage you to do them.

I have never heard that ejaculation may happen during caverject test.

Don't think about embaracement because the doctor is used to this procedure and it is a health and life quality issue.

I recommend you to do both of procedures and to follow your doctor advice and I hope you will get better.
I wish you good health.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 15 hours later
Thank you again. It is just that this is the most invasive and humiliating thing that can be done to a man, he is at his most vulnerable and extremely embarrassed. One does not normally expose one's most private area to strangers, and allow them to give you pain. I am absolutely terrified. But, it seems I have no choice. So, I just wanted to say thank you for your encouraging words. I will try to keep the appointment. I just wish that physicians would be more aware of the fact that they are not merely working on a physical body, like an automobile shop. I know they are not all psychiatrists, but I wish they would pay more attention to the psychological effects, and try to be more sympathetic.
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Thank you again. It is just that this is the most invasive and humiliating thing that can be done to a man, he is at his most vulnerable and extremely embarrassed. One does not normally expose one's most private area to strangers, and allow them to give you pain. I am absolutely terrified. But, it seems I have no choice. So, I just wanted to say thank you for your encouraging words. I will try to keep the appointment. I just wish that physicians would be more aware of the fact that they are not merely working on a physical body, like an automobile shop. I know they are not all psychiatrists, but I wish they would pay more attention to the psychological effects, and try to be more sympathetic.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I hope you will find physiological support by doctors.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear XXXXXXX

I encourage you to be calm and hopefull that the procedure will go OK. I hope that doctors give you support and comfortable environment in this situation. I also hope that you will have great benefits from the procedure.
I am sure that they comprehand the situation and have the good will to support patients psychologically and emotionally.

I hope that everything will go OK.

Wishing you will get well soon.

Wishing you good health.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
I hope you will find physiological support by doctors.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear XXXXXXX

I encourage you to be calm and hopefull that the procedure will go OK. I hope that doctors give you support and comfortable environment in this situation. I also hope that you will have great benefits from the procedure.
I am sure that they comprehand the situation and have the good will to support patients psychologically and emotionally.

I hope that everything will go OK.

Wishing you will get well soon.

Wishing you good health.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Wishing you will get well soon.

Detailed Answer:
Hope you will get well soon.
Wishing you good health.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Wishing you will get well soon.

Detailed Answer:
Hope you will get well soon.
Wishing you good health.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 2 minutes later
Thank you, Dr. Xhufka. You have helped me immensely. I remain terrified but the symptoms (in both plumbing and hydraulics) are very aggravating and embarrassing, so I will go to the appointments. Thank you for your help. - Andrew
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Thank you, Dr. Xhufka. You have helped me immensely. I remain terrified but the symptoms (in both plumbing and hydraulics) are very aggravating and embarrassing, so I will go to the appointments. Thank you for your help. - Andrew
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on