question-icon

My Testicles Recently Have Gotten Smaller And Im Concerned About

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Jul 2020
Question: My testicles recently have gotten smaller and Im concerned about it. Online I see that some people say a hormone treatment will remedy that but others say it will make it worse. Who is right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Testosterone levels make it shrinkl

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

The testicles atrophy may be a results of hormone insufficiency and in this case taking HCG is the solution to restore fertility

If you are taking testosterone therapy then the atrophy can be caused by taking increased testosterone hormone levels.
In this case also taking HCG is a solution.
You should seek medical attention soon since it is reversible if hormone therapy is taken early.
So as a conclusion if you are taking testosterone it can cause testicular atrophy and HcG hormone intake will improve your situation.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can b you further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 9772 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My Testicles Recently Have Gotten Smaller And Im Concerned About

Brief Answer: Testosterone levels make it shrinkl Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. The testicles atrophy may be a results of hormone insufficiency and in this case taking HCG is the solution to restore fertility If you are taking testosterone therapy then the atrophy can be caused by taking increased testosterone hormone levels. In this case also taking HCG is a solution. You should seek medical attention soon since it is reversible if hormone therapy is taken early. So as a conclusion if you are taking testosterone it can cause testicular atrophy and HcG hormone intake will improve your situation. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can b you further