question-icon

My mother has undergone Lasix treatment for her congestive heart

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Feb 2019
Question: My mother has undergone Lasix treatment for her congestive heart failure. She recently has complained about a liquid seepage from her legs. She takes a prescribed water pill and high blood pressure meds. She feels fine but this slow leakage of a clear fluid from pores in her legs worries her. I told her to wipe her legs with hydrogen peroxide to clean the pores and prevent any infection.
Is this liquid loss normal? She also has a puncture wound from within her skin on her right leg.
Suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
it Could be infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that choosing of any sort of fluid from the skin except for sweat is not normal this could be a sign of underlying infection.

Taking into consideration your mothers age group and associated medical comorbidities it’s highly advisable that you should keep the won’t clean and consult your primary physician or you’re treating cardiologist As soon as possible.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1440 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My mother has undergone Lasix treatment for her congestive heart

Brief Answer: it Could be infection Detailed Answer: Hello After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that choosing of any sort of fluid from the skin except for sweat is not normal this could be a sign of underlying infection. Taking into consideration your mothers age group and associated medical comorbidities it’s highly advisable that you should keep the won’t clean and consult your primary physician or you’re treating cardiologist As soon as possible. Hope to have been helpful. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap