question-icon

My girlfriend had a cold sore on lip and it

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Mar 2019
Question: My girlfriend had a cold sore on lip and it is healed now. It’s been 3 weeks now. She does not have any symptoms. Is it safe to perform oral sex receiving or giving?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
HSV-1 can be transmitted even after the cold sore is healed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to 'Ask a Doctor'.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

You should know that HSV-1 can be transmitted even after the cold sore is healed and there are no symptoms. However, the risk of transmission is higher after receiving unprotected oral sex when there are active sores.

In your situation, it is better to give her oral sex or to receive protected oral sex.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask further.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (19 minutes later)
ok So I have couple questions.
1) so it is safe for me to give her oral sex or receive protected oral sex?

2) we plan kid in near future at that time what can we do?

3) is there a treatment? If so, what determines treatment and when to start?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Yo can plan kid in the future without worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

Yes , it is safe to give oral sex or to receive protected oral sex (specially when the sores are present).
Please don't worry , you can plan kid in the future and there is no need for treatment during this time.
Usually, we recommend acyclovir for 5-7 days just when the cold sores are present in order to have a shorter time of healing.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My girlfriend had a cold sore on lip and it

Brief Answer: HSV-1 can be transmitted even after the cold sore is healed. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to 'Ask a Doctor'. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. You should know that HSV-1 can be transmitted even after the cold sore is healed and there are no symptoms. However, the risk of transmission is higher after receiving unprotected oral sex when there are active sores. In your situation, it is better to give her oral sex or to receive protected oral sex. Hope I have answered your query. Feel free to ask further.