Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

My daughter left ear estation tube collapses. We just had

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 7401 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Mar 2019 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: My daughter left ear estation tube collapses. We just had ear tube placed in it. She is still not hearing correctly. Would it help if she got a hearing aid for this ear?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes it can if internal ear &boney chain in middle ear are normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi Tiffani XXXXXXX 711,
Thanks for the query.I understand your concern.
* Hearing loss can be mainly due to two causes ..
Problem with conductionn of sound waves (depending on external &middle ear). & sensory loss .(depending on function of internal ear or chochlear apparatus /problem with central nerves or hearing center in brain)
Condiction of sound waves normally is done by eardrum (a foldof skin stretched on the opening of middle ear ..) It vibrates with the sound waves comming from out side .. &sends the vibrations to middle ear boney chain for further conduction to internal ear ..where waves are received the to stimulates auditory nerve for hearing.
*Now eustachian tube connects middle ear with nose &throat cavity It controls air pressure on ear drum to keep it optimally stretched &receive sound waves from atmosphere.
Problem with eustachian tube can make ear drum inflammed &some times ruptured.. this causes hearing loss.
** In your daughter's case damaged eustachian tube has been recently replaced.& she is not hearing after that
-This hearing loss can be temporary till the operated tissue heals well the inflammation caused subsides &starts functioning (may take 2-4 weeks)
**Hearing aid helps in catchings sound vibrations via bones around ear canal...iIf her ear drum does not start working properly with help of newly implanted eustachian tube. & her inner ear is functioning properly (confirmed by audiogram)she would benefited with hearing aid
** In short she needs consultation of operating surgeon for checking healing status of the operation/ restored function of middle ear /confirm normality of internal ear for choosing use of hearing aid .
I hope that helps . Any follow up query is welcome.
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 12 hours later
She did not have the actual tube replaced. Our doctor said that was not a possibility. Is this surgery done somewhere? The type of tube she had put in was a tube placed in the membrane.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Actual replacement of the tube is not yet in practice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the follow up query.

Actually, eustachian tube cannot be literally replaced till today... due to its position and size. What is surgically replaced is an artificial temporary tube for managing eustachian tube dysfunction..(to develop optimum pressure on eardrum) relieving pain &heaviness in the ear, reduces a tendency to develop an ear infection, recover hearing loss & also allow natural eustachian tube to recover back to normal.

This is done by inserting ' pressure equilisation tubes' in eardrum..it is mostly removed after 6-12 months...by the time natural tubes can get recovered..so there may not be any need to replace the pressure equilisation tube again... I thought your daughter has undergone the same procedure.

I hope that answers your query. Any follow up query is welcome.
Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 1 hour later
Today here eustashion tube is closed again. It does this all the time. She wants to force it to pop so she can hear. I told her not to do that. Some of the medicine is getting into her ear but not all. This is the fourth set of tubes she had and the problem never seems to get better. We have been told she would grow out of it but that's not happening.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Tiffsnykhan 711,
I understand your concern
Time taken for healing process depends or severity of original damage &also personal healing capacity ....If treating doctors are hopeful for progress... please be patient &co operate .
Actually pooping to inflate collapsed eustachian tubes is natural way to get relief from eustachian tube dysfunction .BUT ..while under treatment your daughter should try it only if there is no inflammation or infection in the middle ear ..the treating doctor would be Better judge in this respect.
A new balooning devise is available for inflating the tubes...you can discuss it's use with her treating doctor .
As suggested earlier .she can be tested for sound internal ear & auditory nerve function ..so that she can be benefited with hearing aid
I hope that helps you. Anyfoow up query is welcome
Thank
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 1 hour later
Thank you for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Pleasure is mine

Detailed Answer:
hi,
Pleasure is mine.
Thanks for the feedback
I am ailable for helping in any health concern you have in future too.
Wishing your self & your daughter the best of health!
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on