question-icon

My PSA has jumped from 3.7 a few months ago

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jan 2019
Question: My PSA has jumped from 3.7 a few months ago to 5. It had been between 3 and 4 for 8 years. What has been making me very nervous is I have been feeling pain in the left hip and left lower back for about week. I have gone to the chiropractor and nothing helped the pain, until I stated taking an immune booster called Lifeone. It even said on the bottle that after administering the supplement, pain (especially from cancer) should subside. The pain in the hip and back has indeed eased tremendously. My question is, if the pain is from prostate cancer, should the pain have lessened? (I see the urologist on Thursday.) Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Metastatic cancer spread is unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi Dkurz,

Lifeone is a herbal extract with no documented effect on any condition. The fact that is has helped you does not prove that you have metastatic cancer spread. Hip and back pain is extremely common, and it is unlikely caused by prostate cancer metastases. Nonetheless, it sounds reasonable to consult the urologist owing to the PSA.

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 1338 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My PSA has jumped from 3.7 a few months ago

Brief Answer: Metastatic cancer spread is unlikely Detailed Answer: Hi Dkurz, Lifeone is a herbal extract with no documented effect on any condition. The fact that is has helped you does not prove that you have metastatic cancer spread. Hip and back pain is extremely common, and it is unlikely caused by prostate cancer metastases. Nonetheless, it sounds reasonable to consult the urologist owing to the PSA. Hope this helps.