question-icon

Just Had An Endosopy And This Was One Onf The

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Jun 2020
Question: Just had an endosopy and this was one onf the notes - granularity,friability and erythema in the antrum compatible with non- gastritis. Should I be concerned the Biopsy is not back yet.
I am 60 years of age and have Gerd
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (22 minutes later)
Please cancel my request
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Go through detailed answer please dear.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for choosing " Ask a Doctor" service for your query,
Have seen your details and I appreciate your concerns,
Very likely the finding is suggestive of either H.pylori infection or change in type of cells called metaplasia at the site of problem(As you already know only biopsy could tell exact cause).
Having erythema ( increased capillary permeability) along with granulation( due to repeated injury as a protective mechanism body deposits granulomatous material) and repeated injury usually makes the part fragile( due to change in type of cells).

Compatible with non gastritis is some thing to be worried about as usually these changes are seen in uncontrolled long term gastritis but if it is not related to gastritis then this could be a indicator of metaplasia(where one type of cell changes to other type over time and unfortunately this condition may be cancerous in 5-10% patients.
In case you have any further query feel free to ask.
I don't think that request could be canceled. Easy way is take this answer as complimentary from the team and you can ask for full refund.
However in case any further query arises do feel free to follow up.
Hope you get well soon.
Take care and thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (52 minutes later)
Are you saying that if it is Mataplasia its probably cancer or if its is Mataplasia its a 5% to 10% its cancer?
Thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (5 minutes later)
Are you saying that if it is Mataplasia its probably cancer or if its is Mataplasia its a 5% to 10% its cancer?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
No I am saying that even if it is Metaplasia chances of it being cancerous are only 5-10%.
Hope I was easy to understand.
Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2807 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Just Had An Endosopy And This Was One Onf The

Please cancel my request