• question-icon

    Is there any danger associated with frontal headache and right temporal headache for more than one week?

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Dec 2019 in General Health
Question: I had a frontal headache and right temporal headache for more than 1 week. During my visit with GP, he recommended doing the ct scan. the findings of it are:
PARANASAL SINUS RADIOGRAPH
Findings: There is a well-defined lobulated hyperdensity in the right maxillary sinus, measuring up to 2.4 cm likely a polyp or mucous retention cyst. There is opacification of the lateral aspect of the right frontal sinus, possibly a further polyp or mucous retention cyst. The remainder of the paranasal sinuses is clear. There is no destructive osseous lesion or fracture of the facial bones. The mastoid air cells are normally aerated. Cervical spine alignment is unremarkable.
a.) Can I get simplified explanation of this?
b) Is there is any danger associated with my case?
c) Do I have to go through surgery? Is there any home treatment of it?
d) If I have to go through surgery, approximately how much I have to spend in Australian dollar?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It may be sinusitis due to polyp. See detailed answer.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I can understand your concern. As per your history and CT scan report, I think it may be severe sinusitis caused due to polyp or cyst which is the main cause for frontal headache. This occurs because of repeated cold, infection, deviated nasal septum, allergy or may be asthma. Kindly follow up with detailed history.

If symptoms like headache, nose block, difficulty in breathing are severe then better to do surgery after consultation with ENT surgeon. Treatment mainly depends upon the underlying condition. Use nasoclear Nasal drops, take steam inhalation 3 to 4 times a day. Avoid allergens, keep your self warm, avoid infection exposure, keep your self hydrated. Surgery cost mainly depends upon and varies as per hospital and facilities provided by the them. I think this will clarify your concern.

Regards
Dr Shyam Kale
Family and general physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shyam B. Kale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2759 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shyam B. Kale
  • Q - What causes pain and alterations in the shape of the testicle?

  • Q - What causes numbness and pain in the arms and lower right back along...

  • Q - What can cause dry patches on the penis?

  • Q - What causes fever and cough along with green mucus in the throat despite...

  • Q - Can Oxybutynin be taken for bladder spasms after recovering from UTI?

  • Q - Should I be concerned about cysts at the arches of the feet?

  • Q - Is Fertyl M tablet suitable for men or women?

  • Q - What energy supplements are safe to consume with milk by an elderly person?

  • Q - What causes swelling in the cheek while on Azithromycin for sinusitis...

  • Q - What can cause severe leg cramps and cold sweats?

backtotop2