Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is swelling in the testicle indicative of a Hydrocele?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9849 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Oct 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I have an appointment with urologist but it’s not until April. I noticed last Monday what I thought was some swelling in my right Testicles but after examining and feeling around for Testicle it actually feels the same size and texture but instead I have some sort of extra fluid around Testicle. It worked out well because I had physical with my gp 2 days later so I had him expect me. He didn’t find anything unusual with the size, shape, texture of the Testicles themselves and didn’t think much of it. He thought it may be triggered from slight hernia even know he couldn’t feel one. I’m a big worrier and testicular cancer scares me but could this be a system? We shined light through it and it glowed pretty well. I read online about a Hydrocele and he thought it was possible but Testicles was still palpable. Anything with this area has me very alarmed. He referred me to urologist just to take a look
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Mostly you have Secondary Hydrocele due to infection of Testis(Orchitis)

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to have mild hydrocele secondary to infection of Testis (Orchitis).

Get Ultrasound Scanning of Scrotum done to confirm the diagnosis

Start taking antibiotic like Augmentin and anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily for a week.

Ensure to drink more water.

Do not think about having Cancer of Testis. Cancer of Testis always presents with huge swelling of the testicle.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 14 minutes later
So you think hernia is probably unlikely? I’ve been carefully examining my Testicles and haven’t found any bumps or lumps, Doctor didn’t either, so that has to be good sign? When you see Hydrocele from cancer is there generally sings on the testicle that make it more obvious? How you think I would of gotten infection? Sorry for all questions. Thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Hernia can be confirmed on Ultrasound Scannng

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Presence of Hernia can be confirmed only on clinical examination and doing Ultrasound Scan of abdomen and scrotum. Since your GP has ruled it out, it is unlikely that you have Hernia

As regards the presence of minimal fluid it is always secondary to infection of the Testis (Orchitis). Cancer of the Testis always presents with hard and huge swelling of Testicle.

Allay your anxiety about having Cancer of Testis.

Start taking treatment and sure the issue should get resolved within a week or Two.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 7 minutes later
Thanks that makes me feel better. So I’m married and don’t have any stds or anything. How you you think I would of gotten an infection? Also I didn’t have any pain or anything? Wouldn’t there of been other symptoms of infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Brief Answer:

Bacterial infection can occur without any reason or sexual contact

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Subclinical infection(Without any symptom) can occur any time even in a normal individual due to urine being concentrated due to less water intake, change in whether or with no obvious detectable reason.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 12 hours later
Thank you. Hopefully that’s all it is. Saturday I woke up not feeling well. Mostly drowsy and achey. Yesterday felt a little bit better. Having something going on I’ve been analyzing my body probably way too much. Yesterday noticed little under right shoulder blade it’s pretty tender to the touch l, I probably initially put too much force on it. Being achy Saturday I was stretching and putting a lot of pressures with my finger around my back. It also looks like I have little bump on my rib on right side? It’s not real painful unless I really push on it. Could that be swollen lymph node maybe from not feeling well? Apologize for all questions as I’ve had a lot of stress and anxiety last week or two which makes things worse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Brief Answer:

Consult qualified Physician for clinical examination in person .

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

It could be a staphylococcal infection of a hair follicle (Boil) which can be confirmed only on clinical examination in person .

May take antibiotic and painkillers for 2-3 days.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr P. T. Patil, Urologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on