Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is sharp pain in the chest a concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 812 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Feb 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Good morning I had a sharp pain in my heart about 2 seconds and it awakening me from my sleep I've had this to happen earlier this week two plus a lot of gas and I have been feeling bloating take high blood pressure medicine and cholesterol medicine to my wife thinks I need to go to the hospital but I explained that I eat some fried chicken wings earlier.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Does not look like a cardiac pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist.
Welcome.
Cardiac pain is generally non localized, it is diffused, you can never pin point it. It is of squeezing nature or type of heaviness or like a stone over your chest. It increase with exercise or any exertion & decrease after taking rest. It does not change with respiration & do not decrease after taking a pain killer or acidity drug.
So after knowing this i can say that your pain is unlikely to be cardiac & can be because of gastritis or muscle pain.
Still, as you are a hypertensive male with abnormal lipid profile, I'll recommend you for further evaluation which include blood test like cardiac troponin to see for any acute cardiac event.
If that is negative, than their is a test called stress echo which is used to assess risk of future cardiac event & I'll recommend it strongly for you. If that is negative than risk of getting a cardiac event in future is low.
Now the medicine part, carvedilol is a very good drug & prevent future cardiac risks. Aspirin can be stopped if stress echo is negative. Atorvastatin you can continue but we can decrease the dose.
You should also add a antiacidity drug like pantoprazole 40mg once daily as most drugs have side effect of acidity.
All the best & i wish a healthy life for you.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Abnormal lipid profile

doctor1 MD

Dear sir I am having high cholesterol level since last may years. TG around 300, LDL 167 , HDL 40. I also have piles since last 5 years. Recently I...

doctor1 MD

my total colestrol is 219 hdl 42 LDL 159 tryglycerides 213 LP(A) 66

doctor1 MD

Namasthe sir, I am 39year old male,height 5feet 5inches and weight 91.5kg. i went for a routine health checkup(self). please see the fasting,post...

doctor1 MD

i am 43 yr old.i am a thyroid patient for 6 yrs.i am suffering from hypothyroid ,taking thyronom 125mg ,olmate 10mg,bio D3+ daily..today my thyroid...

doctor1 MD

Sir I have taken nuemercazol for treating my hyperthyridism and then stopped by the doctor its alreay a year and I have normal thyroid profile but...