question-icon

Is removal of tonsils the right treatment procedure for recurring tonsillitis?

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Mar 2015
Question: At what point does an adult have their tonsils removed for reoccurring tonsiliths?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As early as possible

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,
I have gone through your query; and suggest you that you may go for the tonsillectomy as early as possible if your condition is not improving after conservative treatment.
For your kind information tonsillolith responsible for morbidity in your age group. No need to worry and faith on your doctor.

wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma (16 minutes later)
Thank you. I scrape my tongue daily gargle brush my teeth 3 times a day and still about every two weeks I am getting several clusters of small tonsilths out. I just push them out with my finger. If I don't my tonsil swells and hurts and they are already enlarged chronically
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Better to go for surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,
I have gone through your follow up query; and personally suggest you that better to go for the surgery.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hariom Sharma

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is removal of tonsils the right treatment procedure for recurring tonsillitis?

Brief Answer: As early as possible Detailed Answer: Hi Mam, I have gone through your query; and suggest you that you may go for the tonsillectomy as early as possible if your condition is not improving after conservative treatment. For your kind information tonsillolith responsible for morbidity in your age group. No need to worry and faith on your doctor. wish you good health.