question-icon

Is Pregnancy Possible Through Oral Sex?

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Oct 2016
Question: Hello, good afternoon. I have a question regarding pregnancy. Is it possible to get a girl pregnant if I passed on top of her vagina a napkin with semen? I did not go inside, just outer region. She also said she was on the injection. Also, there was no penetration, it was oral sex.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not possible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about possibility of pregnancy.

Pregnancy is not possible under such circumstances you have described.

There is no possibility of pregnancy.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (6 minutes later)
Let's say she was not in the injection, would it still be possible?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome back,

Even then pregnancy is not possible.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (23 minutes later)
I had only been a few seconds before I accidentally used the napkin in that area. I would like to get the explanation of why would not result in pregnancy. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome back,

Napkin is not friendly to sperms and sperms get killed if they come in contact with such things like napkin.

Sperms cannot travel into uterus from outside near vaginal opening even if very few sperms are present (if at all).

Hope this explanation helps you, please let me know if you need any more clarifications.

Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3105 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Pregnancy Possible Through Oral Sex?

Brief Answer: Not possible Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns about possibility of pregnancy. Pregnancy is not possible under such circumstances you have described. There is no possibility of pregnancy. Let me know if you need anymore help. Regards