question-icon

Is pregnancy possible inspite of being on Logynon contraceptive pill?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Hi,
I recently started on logynon contraceptive pill only to realise nine days later that I have taken it wrongly... Instead of started at the start on the brown. I counted along the strip to match the corresponding days (I took it first on the Thursday past therefore four days into the brown pill) carried on through there. My partner and I had unprotected sex for the first time today nine days from I first started the pill. (I didn't start the pill on the first day of my period but three days after it ended when I was prescribed it, there was no intercoursein between my period and taking the pill). What measures should I now take? Do I still have protection as I waited seven days or should I go and get the morning after pill?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are protected

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about possibility of pregnancy.

There is no possibility of pregnancy as per your description. Hence don't worry about pregnancy. There is no need of morning after pills.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (11 minutes later)
Just to confirm that even though I started four days into the brown tablets (in other words skipped three at the start and start further down the pack) then continued onto the the white pills I'm still protected from pregnancy? Also do I continue to take the pack as normal and take the remain brown pills I didn't take at the start, at the end of this cycle instead?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Use additional contraception

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes. You are protected from pregnancy. Take the missed pills at once now and continue the remaining pack as per schedule. You are protected.

Use additional contraceptive like condom for any sexual intercourse in this cycle to be on safer side.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3093 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible inspite of being on Logynon contraceptive pill?

Brief Answer: You are protected Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns about possibility of pregnancy. There is no possibility of pregnancy as per your description. Hence don't worry about pregnancy. There is no need of morning after pills. Regards