question-icon

Is pregnancy possible after having sex before periods?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jul 2014
Question: Hi.
I want to know if its possible to get pregnant if I have sex 3-4 days before my periods?
The thing is I have PCOS and very irregular period, but they last almost always for about 8 days minimal and there is lots of them.
My last period was only for 2 days and than again 2 weeks later for 2 days, plus they were very mild.
I was supposed to start my period again last friday.
Could it be, or am I just wishing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it is possible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

Yes it is possible to get pregnant even 3-4 days before periods. Though rare, it is still a possibility.

But since you have PCOS your periods cannot be correctly predicted. So the delay in your periods could be either PCOS or pregnancy.

I will advice you to get a blood pregnancy test done .

Also from next time try to use some contraceptives like pills or condoms, if you do not want to get pregnant.

Feel free to consult me directly
http://bit.ly/drsombiswas


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas (4 hours later)
Thank you for your quick response.
I will get my blood tested to be sure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome

Regards,

Dr.Som
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Som Biswas

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 965 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible after having sex before periods?

Brief Answer: Yes it is possible Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. Yes it is possible to get pregnant even 3-4 days before periods. Though rare, it is still a possibility. But since you have PCOS your periods cannot be correctly predicted. So the delay in your periods could be either PCOS or pregnancy. I will advice you to get a blood pregnancy test done . Also from next time try to use some contraceptives like pills or condoms, if you do not want to get pregnant. Feel free to consult me directly http://bit.ly/drsombiswas Regards Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX