Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible after condom ruptures during intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2763 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 13 Sep 2016 in Men's Health
Question: hi ...on 22nd aug i had sex with my bf but he did nt inserted his penis completely but only the tip was near my vagina or u can say on the skin not inside but while doing all that the candom raptures and he ejacuated not sure the sperm were inside me or not. secondly my monthly date is 26 and due to all this in the morning i had unwanted 72 emergency i pill. jst want to know is there a chance of pregnancy? or when i can expect my periods to come
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Chances of pregnancy are quite low in your case

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible.

Based on the detailed history you have shared, on the basis of this encounter chances of pregnancy are quite low rather almost negligible and reason being, your expected date is 26 so likely you are well over the ovulation period though variations does occur but normally ovulation occurs 14 days prior to the onset of periods and if you have regular cycles in he past, it makes any chances of encounter of sperms to ovum virtually very low.

Taking the Emergency contraception pill has also aided with the the outcome. The pill can cause irregularities on periods date so exact estimation is not possible but for it will not be due to pregnancy but due to the hormonal imbalance the pills create. For further reassurance you can discuss it with a gynecologist if the dates are altered way beyond a week or so. Wishing you a great health.

Hope this has answered your query, if you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 30 minutes later
so lyk is dere a chance that m going my periods this month or the date will shift to next month lyt 5 or 6 sep somethng lyk dat.. can i take any medicine so that periods can come. if yes can u name
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to take medicines

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Thanks for your feedback. It is difficult to predict exact date but fluctuation of a few days may occur. However their is no need to rake medicines for the hormonal imbalance created by the pills as that is reversible on it's own. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on