Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is positive ANA result suggestive of an auto immune disease?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divya Agarwal

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 577 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Sep 2018 in Lupus
Question: The results are in the Ana is positive the pattern is speckled the titer is 1:8 esr was 11 rheumatoid was less than 14 crp was 3.2 DHEA was at 1..all other tests were normal ..does this mean she has a auto immune disease lupus cancer??? Please help us it will be a month before she can see the rheumatologist..
The titer is 1:80.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divya Agarwal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
The titer is low

Detailed Answer:
hi
as we discussed the titer will still be considered low.
and therefore in the absence of any clinical symptoms and with normal inflammatory markers she will not to considered to have any autoimmune disease.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divya Agarwal 32 hours later
My sister says she has had numbing in her ball of her feet for years it has nor really changed in 10 years ..she thought it was because she wears high heel shoes.. she also has attenuated eye vessels the doc says is is due to her extreme nearsightedness.. now she is reading and thinking it could be Vasculitis? Because of the narrowing of the blood vessels? She seems so healthy and works out everyday ..she is still worried about the results of this test.. I appreciate you so much!!! Your answers mean so much to us!!!
...................................................................

Also she said she had a Hs CRP test last April that was 2.2 but all the inflammatory tests this year are down she just had Crp test and it was 3.2.. does she need to repeat the hscrp or are all the other test good enough? Don’t they test for the same thing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divya Agarwal 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to repeat tests

Detailed Answer:
hi,
No vasculitis does not present like this.
I don't think the other tests need to be repeated as well.t he numbness is also probably related to nerves with the usage of heels.

Take care,
Dr. Divya Agarwal, Rheumatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on