• question-icon

    Is persistent pain in left testicle a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Men's Health
Question: For last 15 days my left testicle is slightly paining. Though not remember may be I had hurt myself while foreplay. From last week I had notice its size is enlarge by around 50% from my right one, which is normal condition. Though there is no lump I found. The slightly pain is still there. Should take some medicine or any home remedy will help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please consult urologist urgently and get testis ultrasound if required

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
I have gone through your query and understand your concern.

1. Testis pain for 15 days with increase in size likely indicates a mild infection called epididymo orchitis. It can also happen due to problems in blood supply to testis or from dilatation of veins called varicocele. Infection can also cause fluid accumulation around testis. Getting hurt from foreplay is less likely to be the cause for your symptoms.

2. It is important to consult the urologist and get clinically examined. The doctor might recommend an ultrasound scan of testis to confirm the diagnosis. This is a simple procedure and any problems in testis and scrotum will be known.

3. If epididymo orchitis is confirmed then a short course of antibiotics will be prescribed for treatment. Most other conditions can also be completely treated. Please do not neglect any pain and swelling of testis and consult the urologist urgently.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6708 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Scrotum

doctor1 MD

I have a friend that has started having swelling of his legs and also scrotum areas to the point that he is having difficulty getting around, as...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor! my question is i am having a bump sort of thing on the exterior part of scrotum, since 10 years.now that has grown to bean size.now i...

doctor1 MD

I'm 17 years old,sexually active and a homosexual (dont know if thats important) Recently ive noticed pain in my scrotum area and it's a sort of...

doctor1 MD

i have a small peice of white skin on the lower part of my scrotum , is this bad im a virgin so its not a STD , and i also have little white dots...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with intermittent testicular torsion 3 years ago and had orchiopexy performed with non absorbable sutures. Before the surgery my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vivek Chail
  • Q - Done with CAT scan and ultrasound. Taking Testosterone. Ultrasound...

  • Q - Scheduled for fusion of vertebeae and laminectomy. Should I go ahead...

  • Q - Fell down and hurt chest. What are the findings in the x-ray report?

  • Q - Is there any treatment to increase the size of penis?

  • Q - Had a history of colon cancer and had bowel resection. Left butt is...

  • Q - Swollen lymph nodes under arms and groin hurts and have sores. Could...

  • Q - Suffered arachnoid hemorrhage after head injury. Suffer constant...

  • Q - What is the cause for itchy underarms?

  • Q - On warfarin for PE. Having bleeding from rectum. Should I go to the ER?

  • Q - Taking amoxicillin for sinus infection. Slight fluctuations in...

backtotop2