Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is packaged food safe to be consumed after falling to the ground?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1605 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Jul 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: i bought macadamia nuts and the nuts were inside the 2 plastic bag however the plastic bag fell on street floor so i like to know if the nuts is still safe to eat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Safe to eat if they were inside the plastic bag.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your health concern.

If the nuts were inside the plastic bag they are safe to be eaten.
Even those who are outside you can wash away the dirt and still eat them.

Let me know if you have other questions or concerns.

Dr.Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 43 hours later
my frying pan fell on the floor so when i wash it am safe to cook and eat from the frying pan>
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can use the pan to cook after washing it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Yes if you wash it you don't need to worry and you can reuse the pan again to cook.

Let me know if you have other questions or concerns.

Dr.Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 30 hours later
cholesterol is 200 and ldl cholesterol 111 is there any thing to worry about
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry about

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

The values are within normal limits. Nothing to worry about.

Regards,
Dr.Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 45 hours later
i had some cuts on my hand any hiv hep b,c risk since i put on gloves i bought in a store
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
The gloves are not contaminated so they will not put you on risk.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

The gloves in the store are not contaminated with Hep B, C or Hiv virus.

Keep using the gloves when you are in contact with body fluids that may be contaminated. You don't need to use them with every activity.
Keep washing your hands and avoid sexual relationships with people who might be infected. Otherwise you should not be worry about getting infected.

Let me know if you have other questions or concerns.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 3 hours later
i am just afraid someone put the gloves on in the store before i purchase them

and maybe their hand was bleeding
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
The gloves are either single use or sterile.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

No, there is no risk for that. The gloves are either single use, so they are unused when you buy them, or they are packed sterile.

No need to worry about that.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 13 hours later
ok but i did see an employee putting gloves on that why i am a little scard
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
The gloves are difficult to be put on again after being used once.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

You don't need to be scared.
The people at the place where you buy the gloves use them too, but they are single use, so they don't reuse them. It is difficult to put on a pair of gloves that has been used previously, so that is why in general they throw them away after using them once.

I hope this reassures you.
Let me know if you have other questions or concerns.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on