• question-icon

    Is loss of height associated with aging?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Greetings. I was shocked to be told now at age 61 by a doctor who measured me that my height is 5 feet 6 inches. I rarely measure my height, but I clearly remember ever since high school that my height was 5 feet 7.5 inches.
Is this common, and why does it happen?
If I have lost height is there any way of reversing it?
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is normal part of aging. reversal is possible by stem cell transplant.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX ,
Welcome to Health care magic I understand your concern.
* Yes loosing some height ( about 1/4th to 1/3 inch )every decade after 40 years of age , is considered as normal course of aging ( wear & tear of body causing bone weakness & loss )
- Height loss is therefore taken as a marker of bone & mineral loss
- Men loosing 2 inch or more loss of height at 60 years / fast height loss after 70 years of age are -more prone to get fractures. But don't worry. You have an average bone loss..
- Fast height loss is also linked with chances of getting heart problems,
- Bone loss can be prevented to half with having regular exercises starting at middle age (in forties )
* Once lost, height can not be easily restored, but yes... further loss can be prevented / slowed down by- regular, suitable physical exercises & regular intake of vitamins, minerals & proteins.
-In case the loss of height is due to degenerative inter vertebral disc, the new technique of stem cell transplant - brings a new hope in reversing lost height. .. ,
I hope I have answered your query. In case you need some more information .. please don't hesitate to ask.

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 7075 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale
  • Q - Feeling chill and shaking. Is this a sign of an illness?

  • Q - Have high BP, cholesterol and low thyroid. Feel heart rate increases at...

  • Q - Having intense burning and noticed swelling in clitoris and labias after...

  • Q - Had open surgery for advanced sigmoid colectomy. Watery stools with pain...

  • Q - Have severe facial flushing and rosacea. Going through menopause. What...

  • Q - Type-2 diabetic, constipated, having abdominal pain after bowel...

  • Q - What causes headaches?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent diarrhea

  • Q - Suggest treatment for foot infection

  • Q - What causes severe hair loss?

backtotop2