question-icon

Is loperamide inatke safe for treatment of diarrhea?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: hi doctor i took ornidazole n ofloxacin after i have diarrhea n after that no effect on diarrhea i took lopramide to stop it. is it safe cause i went to washroom twice but stool is not coming
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are ok

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

This is a usual response to taking loperamide. Do not worry.

You will get the stools, once the effect of loperamide wears off. Hope you do not have any bad pain in abdomen,

It is not good to take antibiotics in mild diarhea and loperamide in bad diarhea.

Hope it helps.

Dr Vaishalee

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (2 minutes later)
THANKS FOR ANSWERING MAM. THERE IS NOT PAIN IN ABDOMEN. BUT AT WHAT TIME LOPRAMIDE EFFECT WILL WEAR OFF. I TOOK IT 18 HRS AGOcan you please tell me how long it will take to waer off lopramide effect?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Usually takes 1 - 3 days

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

It is not just the loperamide but the diarhea also. After diarhea, it usually takes 2 - 3 days to get well formed stools. So I would say it is usually within 1 - 3 days that a person gets stools.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2658 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is loperamide inatke safe for treatment of diarrhea?

Brief Answer: You are ok Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. This is a usual response to taking loperamide. Do not worry. You will get the stools, once the effect of loperamide wears off. Hope you do not have any bad pain in abdomen, It is not good to take antibiotics in mild diarhea and loperamide in bad diarhea. Hope it helps. Dr Vaishalee