question-icon

Is it safe to switch from Tazloc Beta 25 to Tazloc 40?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 May 2015
Question: HI I AM XXXXXXX 40 YEARS OLD . I AM ON MEDICATION FOR BP FOR LAST 3 YEARS .FOR LAST 6 MONTS I WAS ON TAZLOC BETA 25 .BUT DUE TO DRY COUGH MY DOCTOR CHANGED IT TO TAZLOC 40. BUT I NOTICED THAT ALTHOUGH MY BP REMAINED IN THE RANGE MY HEART RATE WAS KEEPING HIGH IN THE RANGE OF 85-110. I INFORMED IT TO MY DOCTOR HE TOLD ME TO EIGHTHER TAKE TWO TABLETS OF DILZEM SR 60 IN THE MORNING AND EVENING OR TAKE TAZLOC BETA 50 IN THE MORNING PLEASE SUGGEST ME THE BETTER OPTION AND PLZ TELL ME THE REASON OF PALPITATIONS I EXPERIENCED WHEN I WAS TAKING TAZLOC 40.THANKS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Tazoloc Beta would be a better option in your case

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through the details. I think that taking Tazoloc Beta in the morning would be a better idea. It contains a beta blocker which can effectively keep your heart rate in control. Moreover it has cardioprotective action and can have positive effect on your lifespan. I would suggest that you take steam inhalation on regular basis. It will enable you to deal better with your dry cough. The other thing that you keep in mind is avoidance of smoking.

Hope that helps.

Regards
Dr. Kunal Saha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (15 hours later)
YESTERDAY I SUFFERED FROM BRONCHIAL SPASM FOR WHICH I HAD TO GET ADMITTED FOR FEW HOURS NOW DOCTOR HAS PRESCRIBED NEBICARD H .IS IT
THE RIGHT MEDICINE.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is even better than the previous med

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. Sorry for not being able to write back earlier.

Nebicard H is in fact a better drug with less side effects. Feel free to take it.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (18 minutes later)
THANX FOR VALUABLE REPLY SIR , SIR MAY I KNOW THAT BRONCHIAL SPASM WHICH OCCURRED TO ME WAS MAY BE A SIDE EFFECT OF TAZLOC BETA 50 WHICH I TOOK FOR THREE DAYS BEFORE THE INCIDENCE OCCURED.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is unlikely to be in the blood to cause the side effect

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

Since, bronchospasm is a known side effect of beta blockers like Tazoloc beta, the suspicion has arisen. But, it is very unlikely that the medicine that you took 3 days prior to the event, has been still in the blood to cause the side effect of bronchial spasm. Let me remark that bronchial spasm can also occur due to certain viral respiratory tract infections and there is no way to point at the exact cause. However, Nebicard H is a better drug and I think that taking it would be a better idea.

Regards
Dr. Kunal Saha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4470 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is it safe to switch from Tazloc Beta 25 to Tazloc 40?

Brief Answer: Tazoloc Beta would be a better option in your case Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through the details. I think that taking Tazoloc Beta in the morning would be a better idea. It contains a beta blocker which can effectively keep your heart rate in control. Moreover it has cardioprotective action and can have positive effect on your lifespan. I would suggest that you take steam inhalation on regular basis. It will enable you to deal better with your dry cough. The other thing that you keep in mind is avoidance of smoking. Hope that helps. Regards Dr. Kunal Saha