Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is it best to take Valacyclovir Hydrochloride with Methylprednisolone to reduce shingles rashes?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 410 Questions
Question
To relieve the pain and reduce the rash from shingles is it best to take valacyclovir hcl alone or together with methylprednisolone tablets
Fri, 25 May 2018 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Shingles rush

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking

In your case to relieve the pain and reduce the rash it’s better to use valacyclovir together with methilprednisolone tablets due to the anti inflammatory effects of this drug.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor