Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it advisable to see a general practitioner for a soft lump in the neck?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Sep 2018 in Lump
Question: Recently I have found a small lump in the right side of my neck, it's fairly soft and squidgy like when applying pressure, no pain or other symptoms.. should I see my GP?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Lymph node.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

From your description most likely you have a an enlarged lymph node. It may appear due to some minor infection like ear or throat infection. Single lymph node does not need medical attention.

I suggest you to wait and see. If it won't get any larger during the next few days/week and no other nodes won't appear, you may ignore it.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 32 minutes later
Thank you I think I have suffered from this on the past, can some nodes just not go down?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes nodes can stay like that for ever.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes,nodes can stay like that for a long time or even for ever.
The point is to see if they do not grow anymore.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 days later
thank you for your help with my question.. I did speak with my GP over the phone who confirmed this.. I will keep an eye on it at the monent its faiely small and qyite rubbery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You are welcome. You may find it small and rubbery.
This just proves its nothing serious, just a typical lymph node.

Regards,
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko,
General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on